The Oven

Plugin World => General Plugins => Plugins => Topic started by: KYHI on October 10, 2015, 07:00:01 PM

Title: .NET Framework
Post by: KYHI on October 10, 2015, 07:00:01 PM
Had a little time to play with framework in win10 - although not fully working - it may help other

History010=Kyhi - testing Win10 compatibility Amended Line 567 > Amended Line 601 > Amended Line 624 > Added attachments > Win10**.reg > NETDetector_v15R2

Amended Line 567 > If,%OS%,Equal,Win10,If,%OS%,Equal,Win8.1,Begin

Amended Line 601 > If,%OS%,Equal,Win10,If,%OS%,Equal,Win8.1,Begin

Amended Line 624 > If,%OS%%OSServicePack%,Equal,Win10SP0,If,%OS%%OSServicePack%,Equal,Win8.1SP0,Run,%ScriptFile%,SxS_8.1SP0

Added attachments > Win10_sxs_x86.reg , Win10_sxs_x64.reg, Win10_NetFXSetup4.0_x64.reg, Win10_NetFXSetup4.0_x86.reg, Win10_NetFXSetup4.0Only_x64.reg, Win10_NetFXSetup4.0Only_x86.reg

Changed attachment > A-Soft .NET Detector to ver 15

//--

I get full file copy as compared to host files - except

[attach=1]    [attach=2]

Copied those into PE and still could not launch a program that depends on .NET and is known to work in Win10

.NET Detector shows 4.6 32Bit version in Framework and Framework64 while in 10PE

So I am missing something   :huh:  :confused:

[attach=4]

[attach=3]
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: Lancelot on October 11, 2015, 01:43:20 PM
Hi KYHI,

a little code tip, maybe related to failure, this will never begin  :matrix:
Code: [Select]
If,%OS%,Equal,Win10,If,%OS%,Equal,Win8.1,Begin

fix:
Code: [Select]
Call,TargetVersion,,4x
If,%TargetVersion1%.%TargetVersion2%,Bigger,6.2,Begin

*
This also will never begin:
Code: [Select]
If,%OS%%OSServicePack%,Equal,Win10SP0,If,%OS%%OSServicePack%,Equal,Win8.1SP0,Run,%ScriptFile%,SxS_8.1SP0

I guess you are trying to do:
Code: [Select]
If,%OS%%OSServicePack%,Equal,Win10SP0,Run,%ScriptFile%,SxS_8.1SP0
If,%OS%%OSServicePack%,Equal,Win8.1SP0,Run,%ScriptFile%,SxS_8.1SP0

Tip:
we avoid double if for a while now (for another reason),
 already cleaned lots of double if from lots of plugins  :wink:


I hope this helps on your development....

:turtle:


edit:
Fixed 6.0 --> 6.2
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: KYHI on October 11, 2015, 11:34:56 PM
We have Progress..

History010=Kyhi - testing Win10 compatibility Amended Line 570 604 626 > Added line 98 > added attachments > Win10**.reg > NETDetector_v15R2

.NET Detector shows .NET v4.6 - 32Bit version in Framework and 64bit in Framework64 -

So it appears .NET Framework v4.6 is now being installed in 10PE

[attach=1]

Update via project server
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: 0scar on October 12, 2015, 07:40:57 AM
it is enough for me, Fileseek now works fine   :thumbsup:

Thanks
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: KYHI on October 12, 2015, 02:08:11 PM
Hi KYHI,

fix:
Code: [Select]
Call,TargetVersion,,4x
If,%TargetVersion1%.%TargetVersion2%,Bigger,6.2,Begin

I hope this helps on your development....

:turtle:


edit:
Fixed 6.0 --> 6.2

Thanks Lancelot
That seems to have corrected the issue and .NET Framework v4.6 now seems to work in Win10PE
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: Guinevere on October 12, 2015, 03:40:55 PM
Hi KYHI

Thank you very much for getting this script working under 10PE - works perfectly for me and all my .NET apps now run fine

Great work  :thumbsup:
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: ChrisR on October 13, 2015, 09:57:33 AM
Thanks Kyhi  :thumbsup:
The feedbacks are positive and seems good also by reading, comparing the code vs 8.1. I put it on SE servers :thumbsup:
Be free for the next improvements, if needed.
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: Atari800xl on October 14, 2015, 02:16:43 AM
Thanks for the .NET plugin, Kyhi!!
Now I only need some software to test it with  :wink:
I already tried Veeam Backup (you know, because I like to test those disk imagers, and never tried this one because it needed .NET), but I really don't like it, much too bloated for backups, specially when there are so many great alternatives...

But "now that we found love, what are we gonna do with it", I mean: now that .NET is working, I would really like to know which programs need it in PE...
Just out of curiosity, and of course to be ready for any future developments...

Thanks again Kyhi!
 :thumbsup:
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: KYHI on October 14, 2015, 07:05:22 AM
ShowKey Plus was what I needed .NET for..
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: KYHI on October 22, 2015, 03:08:43 PM
As found in Post 1 post some sbs*.dll files where not copied into Framework* folders
(not sure if needed) but always found to be present elsewhere (Known to exist in 8.1 and 10 > 4.5/4.6)

added line 447 and line 529 to copy sbs*dll into Framework* Folders

Now when compared - all seem correct and present for NET Framework

No New Revision # = Just New Revision Date

[attach=1]
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: Lancelot on October 22, 2015, 03:38:13 PM
Hi KYHI,

can you re update plugin with the one on server, so I can quickly follow  :wink:

:turtle:
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: KYHI on October 22, 2015, 05:22:18 PM
just re-downloaded NET from win10 server

added two lines same as above, same code both lines

FileCopy,%Source_Win%\%ProgramFolder%\Framework#1\sbs*.dll,%DotNETFolder%\Framework#1\,NoRec

[attach=1]
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: Lancelot on October 23, 2015, 02:42:24 AM
Sorry KYHI,

my mistake  :embarrassed:
(mixed sleepy mind with PowerShell - dotnet last night....)

now on servers  :thumbsup:

on your hands  :great:

:turtle:
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: Prz42 on October 23, 2015, 09:18:24 AM
Not able to get Net Framework on Win10Pe.
I have attached the log file.
[attach=1]
I am using Version : 10.0.10240.16384
10240.16384.150709-1700.TH1_CLIENTENTERPRISEEVAL_OEMRET_X64FRE_EN-US.ISO
My host computer is Windows 10 64 bit
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: ChrisR on October 23, 2015, 09:45:43 AM
Quickly made and not tested.
PrepareDism for Win10 added, to Enable or Disable NetFx3 feature.

[attach=1]

Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: Prz42 on October 23, 2015, 10:00:04 AM
Thanks Chris
Worked Perfect  :thumbsup:
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: KYHI on October 23, 2015, 10:43:14 AM
Thanks ChrisR for the follow up..

I've only been testing 4.0/4.5/4.6

I assumed> dism enable-feature /Net3 <would of remained the same
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: ChrisR on October 23, 2015, 04:12:56 PM
Just a few things.
All the credit  to you for DotNet and Powershell compatibility with Windows 10 :great:
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: M-M-C on October 27, 2015, 04:01:37 AM
I still cant enable .Net3 support. I'm using a an extracted x64 Win10. Everything works like it should, i just get this error:
(https://www.picflash.org/viewer.php?img=net3JWS792.png)
Is it my fault or is it a problem with the detection of the architecture?
Log is attached
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: M-M-C on October 27, 2015, 04:07:24 AM
hmm, i think i f*** up the previous attachment
[attach=1]
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: KYHI on October 27, 2015, 08:11:21 AM
Try This..

History013=kyhi - edited line 941-942 to allow Win10 -Sourcesxs only contains non-arch file

[attach=1]
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: M-M-C on October 28, 2015, 03:41:12 AM
Seems to be working now. I could enable .Net3 and successfully built an ISO. I couldnt test it yet but it looks good. Thanks :)
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: M-M-C on March 02, 2016, 06:55:30 AM
Hi, it's me again  :tongue:
Im getting the error "Enable feature Netfx3 is not prepared for Win10" if i want to permanently enable .Net3 on my Windows 10 Enterprise x64 1511, german version.
A few releases ago this script was working fine, did some updates break something?
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: ChrisR on March 03, 2016, 04:36:05 AM
Play Image Configuration (small green button) before Enable NetFx3 to get %SourceArch% defined.
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: M-M-C on March 03, 2016, 06:31:56 AM
 :brainfart: it's working now, i didnt realise i didnt detect the image... i guess i need another coffee. Thanks for pointing me in the right direction  :smile:
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: vigipirate on May 03, 2016, 09:58:37 AM
hello kyhi ChrisR
I need your help n unable to net in the integrated framworks winse10Pe of ChrisR can see the error Attached is the log file in html thank you again for your script and your work
google tranlate french_english
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: vigipirate on June 07, 2016, 01:22:54 PM
please help error


FileCopy - Failed to copy [%BaseDir%\Mount\Win10PESE\Source\InstallWimSrc\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\SharedReg12.dll] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\Win10PESE\Programs\Microsoft.NET\Framework\SharedReg12.dll]: Le chemin d’accès spécifié est introuvable.
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: ChrisR on June 08, 2016, 02:34:35 AM
SharedReg12.dll should be there!
Check that your windows source is an original one
Use "Utils\Extract wim folders" more reliable.
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: mut on December 14, 2016, 01:02:12 AM
Hi
The script works fine a long time but now I receive the following error when I start a program that requires .net: “Program cannot be opened because MSVCR120_CLR0400.dll is missing”
[attach=1]
It can be easily tested by starting powershell_ise.exe. When trying to execute powershell.exe the shell opens very shortly and then closes immediately.

I am using v25 of this script with WinPE8.1 in combination with an local copy of a Windows 8.1 Pro for OEM software DVD
Does anyone have a suggestion how I can fix this problem?

Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: ChrisR on December 14, 2016, 10:45:35 AM
msvcr120_clr0400.dll should be there!
in DotNet plugin, it is copied in both system32 and sysWoW64.
Checks in those folders, if not there, look at the log (log tab + save) and search for msvcr120_clr0400).
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: mut on December 15, 2016, 04:32:42 AM
Hi Chris,

thanks for your fast Response!
The dll is missing in both folder inside WinPE.
MSVCR100_clr0400.dll is present in system32 and SysWoW64.

Because I thought that it can be a problem that I build Win8.1 PE on Win10 Host OS I try it on a second PC with Win8.1 Host OS. Still no dll inside the folders.

If I read the logfile it seems that the copy job was skipped.
[attach=1]
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: mut on December 15, 2016, 04:33:06 AM
[attach=1]
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: ChrisR on December 15, 2016, 05:32:51 AM
Thanks for the log  :thumbsup:
Yes, Indeed, there is a problem in the test version > 6.2.
I updated DotNet on server, v26. I have not tested but it should be better  :smile:
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: mut on December 15, 2016, 10:20:20 AM
Thanks for your help!

I rebuild WinPE with plugin v26 and everything works fine now..

THANKS!
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: mut on December 21, 2016, 07:12:12 AM
Hi,

sadly I run into a new problem with my application. Some of the used Win32-WMI classes are working as expected but some other are doing nothing.
I did not change the WMI calls in my software (I also tried the old version of it) so my suggestion pointed me to changes in the .net plugin?.?

Does anyone have the different versions of the plugin (maybe they are version controlled??), so that I can make a rollback of my WinPE until I find the version where the WMI classes are working?

I still have my old ISO files of my WinPE. Is there a possibility to get out the version of the .net plugin that was used? Maybe a log file that will be included into the *.wim file or something like that?

Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: Lancelot on December 21, 2016, 09:40:48 PM
my application

maybe you should share your secret application name
 Or application itself
   so others can reproduce your trouble and feedback.

maybe not, just an idea....
:turtle:
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: mut on December 22, 2016, 10:33:19 AM
Sadly, it is not possible to run my application without installing programs inside Windows OS. Therefore, I extracted the part of the WMI that is not working.

Attached I upload the test program.
It will show you a simple GUI with just a single Start-Button.

By pressing the button the program will search for IDE, SCSI and USB drives and Show you a MessageBox how many drives were found. --> This works perfect!
For every drive, you should additionally see a MessageBox where you can see how many Partitions were found on the drive. --> This WMI call Fails.
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: Lancelot on December 23, 2016, 02:22:49 AM
This WMI call Fails.

and you are on .NET Frame work plugin topic.

WMI and .NET Frame work are different things.

There is no WMI plugin for SE contributed yet,
 as a natural result, some WMI calls may work, some not...

*
tip: First work on a WMI plugin to get WMI fully functional on SE.

*
reminder: windows disk management and 3rd party well known disk management utilities DO NOT use .NET or WMI, guess why.  :wink:

:turtle:
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: fredo61 on January 16, 2017, 05:17:39 PM
Hi @all,
I'm a new smutje and cooking in a german project 'c't-Notfall-Windows 2017' ( heise.de/-3467556 ).
There I have post many helpful reply for other people and found & fix some issues.
Quote
Sorry, you are not allowed to post external links. --> Then with detours ;-)
I'm new here, but did not swim in the sausage broth to you, please switch off the restrictions.

Since version 010 of this DotNet.script, Kyhi added support for Win10.
In our project was implemented v.021 (2016.09.02).
Some guy's post, that the project damage the BuildHost, like stop working security software and else other.

To analyze whether the BuildHost is affected by the bug, we use this CMD command (x86-systems, only the first command):
Quote
reg query "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\NET Framework Setup" /s /f ":\\"
reg query "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432Node\Microsoft\NET Framework Setup" /s /f ":\\"
If the reply of commands contains wrong value begins with:
X:\Windows\...
X:\Program Files\...
X:\Program Files (x86)\...
...your system is affected by the bug.

Scripts to analysis and repair the BuildHost, I published at ( heise.de/forum/p-29737317/ ) or. ( pastebin.com/eA1HD5wD )

Yesterday I analyzed a LOG and DotNet.script v.021 & latest v.026 from ( win10se.cwcodes.net/projectindex.php ).
The result: Only Win-10 x86+x64 by evaluated '%CopyMode%=4.0' (DotNet 2.0/3.0/3.5/4.5) is affected.

Today I have fixed that reason up to version 027 and run a build successfully.

@ ChrisR & Lancelot  :great:
If there is anybody working at version 027 at time, it's recommended to get my v.027 or take over the changes!
Please verify, test and publish the new version on your server.

---------------------------
Attach:
Name: DotNet-027.7z
Größe: 556672 Bytes (0 MB)
SHA256: 12CE5CE493E5A2944D240CDC188A5627744A3255FE01BAB7DFCE1AC1E4164B18
---------------------------
--
Cooking with german ingredients, simply delicious ;-)
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: ChrisR on January 17, 2017, 04:15:20 PM
Hi fredo,

Thanks a lot for this cooking german fix  :great:
Indeed, NET Framework Setup needs to be written in the right place, well seen and well corrected  :thumbsup:
DotNet plugin v27 is on server.

Thanks to report again, if you have other errors reported by your c't magazine readers about the c't-Notfall-Windows 2017 published in December :cool:

:cheers:
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: Lancelot on January 18, 2017, 04:01:59 AM
Thanks fredo61,

I'm a new smutje and cooking in a german project 'c't-Notfall-Windows 2017' ( heise.de/-3467556 ).
Well,
After following your links and a research,
 I see c't did VERY VERY ugly things on Win10PESE. .............................. stupid, brrrrrrrr


Anyway, thanks finding us,
 Cooking with german ingredients is delicious  :thumbsup:
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: mobile_pe on March 24, 2017, 11:27:39 AM
I'm interested in porting the script for Win7pe in order to integrate .NET 4.5.

1. I downloaded a vanilla Win7PE_SE project.
2. Added .net script from Win8.1SE http://win81se.cwcodes.net/Projects/Win8.1SE/Components/DotNet.script under components, named DotNet4.script.
3. Built an ISO.
4. Ran X:\windows\Microsoft.NET\dotnet.exe framework verifier.
No framework is installed - screenshot is attached.

I know that Windows 7 ISO does not contain 4.5 framework. Is there a way to source it from a different location?
Is anyone here experienced with such task?
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: Lancelot on March 26, 2017, 01:46:59 AM
Above mobile_pe post continues here:
http://theoven.org/index.php?topic=2070
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: bob.omb on October 24, 2017, 04:33:44 PM
It appears .NET plugin is having issues with the 1709 upgrade. (Or possibly for longer)  Needed to run .NET from RAM for some applications to work. Run from CD produces error when some dependent applications are launched.

Example:
http://theoven.org/index.php?topic=2260.0 (http://theoven.org/index.php?topic=2260.0) - Acrylic WiFi Home displays error. (Discussed in Acrylic thread already, making sure it's seen here)

Confirm 1709 as well as 1703

Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: Lancelot on October 24, 2017, 04:46:18 PM
@Chris

Win10_1703_English_x64 - Basic Build - Components\.Net Framework plugin - Version=027
 - Run from RAM - DotNet 4.0/4.5 --> Acrylic Works OK

Win10_1703_English_x64 - Basic Build - Components\.Net Framework plugin - Version=027
 - Run from Normal - DotNet 4.0/4.5 --> Error => Acrylic Automatic Error Reporting

Win10_1703_English_x64 - Basic Build - Components\.Net Framework plugin - Version=027
 - Run from RAM - DotNet 2.0/3.0/3.5/4.5 --> Error => Acrylic Automatic Error Reporting

* so Acrylic error continues even with Run from RAM - DotNet 2.0/3.0/3.5/4.5

ps:
Downloads\AppYGS\Network\Acrylic Wi-Fi

Reminding ShadowExplorer:

\AppY\System Tools\ShadowExplorer (.Net.3.5) --> Run from RAM - DotNet 2.0/3.0/3.5/4.5 --> .NET Framework error (Unhandled exception)


When time found
:turtle:
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: ChrisR on October 27, 2017, 10:35:56 AM
DotNet is not my cup of tea in PE.
but I looked at anyway, the NET Framework Setup InstallPath was not good for 64-bits Net4.x apps.
I corrected it, it should be better for Acrylic Wi-Fi.

I have not tested ShadowExplorer.
My extracted wim folders VHDs are full and I can not enable NetFx3. I have no free time before a little while to rebuild them.
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: bob.omb on October 27, 2017, 12:46:27 PM
Thanks ChrisR! Will test Acrylic as well as Shadow and will report results here. I have another plugin I have been waiting to create until this issue was resolved, if so you will see that in the main plugins thread after I confirm results tonight. (.NET was not the issue for Zemana Anti-Malware, which is what I thought would resolve my issue.)
Title: Re: .NET Framework
Post by: bob.omb on October 27, 2017, 11:08:22 PM
Acrylic Wifi confirmed working with .NET 2.0/3.0/4.0/4.5 Run From CD with 1709 source