Topic: AOMEI Backupper Standard  (Read 34837 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Re: AOMEI Backupper Standard
« Reply #40 on: December 09, 2014, 06:14:29 PM »

Atari800xl

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Date Registered: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 785
Does your Terabyte Image always come up with the trial version 15 second counter?
Sorry, almost missed that one.
Please send me a personal message on this board to resolve that. You just need a simple .ini file with your serial number to register ImageW.exe and get rid of the trial restrictions. Or you can put it in the registry directly. Of course, the .ini is nicer, this way ImageW is fully portable.

Re: AOMEI Backupper Standard
« Reply #41 on: December 28, 2014, 07:51:51 AM »

Atari800xl

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Date Registered: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 785
AOMEI Backupper Standard
v2.0.0-v2.0.2 v2.1.0 and probably later versions

Tested with latest version, 2.2.0, 20141224.

There are a few new files in 2.2.0 for pxe stuff, not sure about those, but basic backup function works fine.
http://www.backup-utility.com/changelog.html

Re: AOMEI Backupper Standard
« Reply #42 on: January 14, 2015, 12:45:52 PM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7389
Hi Chris,

I rewrite plugin (attached) and get it work on Gena and Gena x64  :thumbsup:
 ( I only removed RadioButons  and rest followed you , RadioButons give me headache ... )
   Well, it doesn't work when trying to backup with error: The backup driver works improperly
      maybe vss related !

At least it is now easly testable on Gena  :smile: in far future summer time  :smile:

ps:
I was testing PC Innounp provide file option, and this seems to me a good target   :smile:


See You
:turtle:

edit: latest version now on first post following Chris
reply 66 http://theoven.org/index.php?topic=1049.msg14147#msg14147
« Last Edit: February 11, 2015, 10:11:10 AM by Lancelot »

Re: AOMEI Backupper Standard
« Reply #43 on: February 06, 2015, 08:29:30 AM »

KYHI

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Location: Kentucky
  • Date Registered: Jan 2015
  • Posts: 909
Just wanted to supply a little feedback.. This is testing on a Win81Pro x64 System with 24GB ram.. OS to ram, 1GB build.. Not in a VM

testing the script in post 1 (v6) here is my selection
https://www.dropbox.com/s/i1x47seyx2mri47/ABU%20Selection.PNG?dl=0

I receive the following error
https://www.dropbox.com/s/3ifkiu5baubklri/ABU%20v6%20Script_error.PNG?dl=0

I ran the new current program ABU Setup
https://www.dropbox.com/s/1t0nbj1062fk7fc/ABU%20Setup_error.PNG?dl=0

I launch x86 exe and same error message - that missing DLL is in system32 and syswow64 - I have since added them to my copy files script and tested the next build
https://www.dropbox.com/s/6yxygya0ldvkb1u/ABU%20x86%20launch_error.PNG?dl=0

I launch x64 exe - same build - before adding missing 32DLL
https://www.dropbox.com/s/nccrj8dg5xsc6ma/ABU%20x64%20launch.PNG?dl=0

I have split the program files - by arc x86 and x64 - here are the links - as someone may be interested in them.. Hope it helps..

https://www.dropbox.com/s/9yecvyemlbeye8u/AOMEI%20Backupper%20Standard%20Edition%202.2%20x64.zip?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/0ul7gsomgkhwrcp/AOMEI%20Backupper%20Standard%20Edition%202.2%20x86.zip?dl=0

Also note - I tested the G-script (v7) post 42 and after the " loading files progress bar" it blue screens everytime

Not sure what happened to images - I'm new to dropbox

And here is a pic of the tempextractfolder - files have  a comma 1 or a comma 2 added to the dll file name - as shown in first missing QT*.dll pic

« Last Edit: February 06, 2015, 12:27:10 PM by KYHI, Reason: changed img links to url »

Re: AOMEI Backupper Standard
« Reply #44 on: February 06, 2015, 09:41:29 AM »

ChrisR

  • Win7PE SE Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Mar 2011
  • Posts: 2911
There is some change in their setup, it is however the same AOMEI Backupper Standard 2.2 version !
When extracting with innounp there is now multiple dll, named with xxx,1.dll or xxx,2.dll, depending on version or architecture.

What is strange in install_script.iss is that there is no check written for those files (IsWin64, IsXP, IsXP64, Is2003, IsVista, IsVista64...)  :confused:
ex:
Source: "{app}\QtCore4,1.dll"; DestDir: "{app}"; DestName: "QtCore4.dll"; MinVersion: 0.0,5.0; Flags: ignoreversion
Source: "{app}\QtCore4,2.dll"; DestDir: "{app}"; DestName: "QtCore4.dll"; MinVersion: 0.0,5.0; Flags: ignoreversion

There is however the checks for LoadDrv.exe, vss.dll, vsscom.exe as previously
Source: "{app}\vsscom,2.exe"; DestDir: "{app}"; DestName: "vsscom.exe"; Check: "IsVista64"; MinVersion: 0.0,5.0; Flags: ignoreversion 64bit

This change is not taken into account yet in plugins post #1 and improved by Lancelot in v7 post #42.

Here is previous setup file for AOMEI Backupper Standard 2.2 which should work better with latest plugins
http://win81se.cwcodes.net/Temp/Backupper.exe
« Last Edit: February 06, 2015, 09:44:20 AM by ChrisR »

Re: AOMEI Backupper Standard
« Reply #45 on: February 06, 2015, 10:12:25 AM »

Prz42

  • Code Baker
  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Jan 2014
  • Posts: 431
Hi KYHI,
Just wanted to supply a little feedback.. This is testing on a Win81Pro x64 System with 24GB ram.. OS to ram, 1GB build.. Not in a VM
If you are having problems with the files or script here are the files and script for Backupper 3.1.
It is a modified script from ChrisR that works for me. By no means does make it any better than the
one that is created by Backupper Iso 64 and 32 bit. Files are on below link. Latest Update
http://theoven.org/index.php?topic=1296.msg15009#msg15009     :thumbsup:
I put the script in Projects\Win8.1SE\Apps\HD Tasks\Imaging
« Last Edit: September 06, 2015, 12:53:33 PM by Prz42 »

Re: AOMEI Backupper Standard
« Reply #46 on: February 07, 2015, 01:07:40 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7389
Hi,

I updated plugin at Post 42  :great:
now 'Extract' button ease comparing .iss files ....

Aomei updates its distribution backup with same version (2.2.0.0) since only organisation changes...
I have 2 different v2.2.0.0 setup files now  :wink:

I am sure they will update more, there are differences at organisation,
ps: see differences

Run,%ScriptFile%,CopyR,%t%,%t%,mfc80,1.dll
...
with
Run,%ScriptFile%,CopyR,%t64%,%t64%,mfc80,2.dll
....

I feel at a point, we can only support latest  :great:

See You
:turtle:
« Last Edit: February 08, 2015, 10:16:49 PM by Lancelot »

Re: AOMEI Backupper Standard
« Reply #47 on: February 07, 2015, 03:17:36 AM »

KYHI

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Location: Kentucky
  • Date Registered: Jan 2015
  • Posts: 909
Testing (v8) results

IF - File does not exist: [%BaseDir%\Workbench\Common\AOMEI Backupper_ProvideFile\Backupper.exe] evaluated string: [If,Not,ExistFile,%ProvideFiles%\%SetupFile%,Run,%SciptFile%,Download]

Run - Failed to find section [Download] in file: [%SciptFile%]

Note: Manaully selecting Download - does download the program..
« Last Edit: February 07, 2015, 03:21:56 AM by KYHI »

Re: AOMEI Backupper Standard
« Reply #48 on: February 07, 2015, 03:30:21 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7389
Thanks KYHI,

since I already have files I missed,
 also I figured out your bsod trouble, currently testing things to be more sure before updating new version  :great:

Re: AOMEI Backupper Standard
« Reply #49 on: February 07, 2015, 03:48:01 AM »

KYHI

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Location: Kentucky
  • Date Registered: Jan 2015
  • Posts: 909
after manually selecting download and providing the setup files

SetVar - Sucessfuly changed the value of [#5] to: [ambakdrv.sys]

Unable to create directory:  [CopyOrExpand,"#1\#3#$c#8.#9","#2\#5"]

https://www.dropbox.com/s/u8cai8wkjv0wztn/ABU%20v8%20Failure.PNG?dl=0

Also Note: I do not have starter selected (what is that for?)
« Last Edit: February 07, 2015, 03:55:59 AM by KYHI »

Re: AOMEI Backupper Standard
« Reply #50 on: February 07, 2015, 04:39:10 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7389
Hi KYHI,
I updated plugin at Post 42  :great:

but, it only works on WinSEx64  (tested Win81x64) :lol:

on Gena, Genax64, SEx86 it fails (backup operation fails ;) )

at least since you are using Win81x64, it will work for you  :smile:

:turtle:


edit:
loader (laucher) info at first post.

« Last Edit: February 08, 2015, 10:16:28 PM by Lancelot »

Re: AOMEI Backupper Standard
« Reply #51 on: February 07, 2015, 04:44:32 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7389
Mark,

your plugin also bsod here .... see further


Chris,

You confused me,
I figured out, copying .sys files to system32\ (instead of system32\drivers) caused bsod on KYHI tests on p42 plugin,
since on the plugin I worked I followed your registry, but on file side copied to system32\drivers  :lol:

 I guess it was ok on previous Aomei but not ok now ....

  also, Aomei requires vcredist.... (I guess 2005)

if one of you figure out what is missing on x86, let me know  :cool:

:turtle:
« Last Edit: February 08, 2015, 10:17:38 PM by Lancelot »

Re: AOMEI Backupper Standard
« Reply #52 on: February 07, 2015, 05:03:30 AM »

KYHI

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Location: Kentucky
  • Date Registered: Jan 2015
  • Posts: 909
I'm just gonna throw this out there on  x86  - There is a difference in the extracted files and the program files via setup..

The extracted files in (Target folder-programs files) are highlighted vs missing un-lighted setup program files
ila_rendered

Not sure where vss.dll came from (unless vsscom.exe created it?)
« Last Edit: February 07, 2015, 07:29:00 AM by KYHI »

Re: AOMEI Backupper Standard
« Reply #53 on: February 07, 2015, 09:29:07 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7389
Thanks KYHI,

this fixed in a way  :wink:
no need vss.dll (which cause trouble), vcomp.dll was the missing.
v10 post 42, working on both SE x86 and x64  :thumbsup:
http://theoven.org/index.php?topic=1049.msg13651#msg13651

in addition I put "Check Setup File MD5" button  :wink:
 for future updates  :cool:

I feel to update plugin and leave old version support on next setups,
 I am pretty sure they will change this setup a lot more....



@Chris,
vss.dll cause not working AOMEI on SEx86 (tested Win81SE OS)

I added
//If,%Starter_CheckBox%,Equal,False,Begi-n
line in case required for starter ?????

Further, it is all your work, I am only following your steps  :thumbsup:

ps: still can not backup on Gena  :lol: :lol:

See You
:turtle:
« Last Edit: February 08, 2015, 10:16:03 PM by Lancelot »

Re: AOMEI Backupper Standard
« Reply #54 on: February 08, 2015, 06:38:07 PM »

KYHI

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Location: Kentucky
  • Date Registered: Jan 2015
  • Posts: 909
The updated, tested and working Aomei Backupper script for win8.1se is attached on post 42, post 48 mistaken..

Re: AOMEI Backupper Standard
« Reply #55 on: February 08, 2015, 10:18:14 PM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7389
Thanks KYHI,

fixed all posts  :thumbsup:

:turtle:

Re: AOMEI Backupper Standard
« Reply #56 on: February 10, 2015, 01:11:09 PM »

Prz42

  • Code Baker
  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Jan 2014
  • Posts: 431
Hi Lancelot,
I downloaded the newest Backupper.exe and installed on host machine.  Then I made a 64 bit and
32 bit PE from the newly installed Backupper. I then ran the PE and exported the registry. Opened
and copied the registry using the Utility's in WinBuilder. I was able to add the new current entries in
your script.  i also noticed that putting the drivers in x:\system32\drivers made the x86 PE come up
with a Blue Screen. Changed the script to put the drivers back to x:\system32.  Tested the script and
it ran with no problems.  I copied a USB thumb drive to hard drive as an image.  I would like to put the
directory in a sub directory, but I had no luck. :sad:
Code: [Select]
[Variables]
%ProgramTitle%=AOMEI Backupper
%ProgramEXE%=Backupper.exe
%ProgramEXEx64%=%ProgramEXE%
%ProgramFolderR%=AOMEI
%ProgramFolderS%=Backupper
%ProgramFolderSx64%=Backupper
%ProgramFolder%=%ProgramFolderR%\%ProgramFolderS%
%ProgramFolderx64%=%ProgramFolder%
I wish there was an easy way to do this.  More learning curve.  :thumbsup:

http://theoven.org/index.php?topic=1296.msg15009#msg15009
« Last Edit: September 06, 2015, 12:54:47 PM by Prz42 »

Re: AOMEI Backupper Standard
« Reply #57 on: February 10, 2015, 03:11:47 PM »

KYHI

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Location: Kentucky
  • Date Registered: Jan 2015
  • Posts: 909
that script runs good on OS to ram build with x:\system32\drivers

so I assume you're saying on a x86 PE build it needs to be x:\system32

what about x64 PE build?

Re: AOMEI Backupper Standard
« Reply #58 on: February 10, 2015, 03:24:15 PM »

Prz42

  • Code Baker
  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Jan 2014
  • Posts: 431
After running on x86 and looking at the PE that the manufacture has pre-made.  I changed both
x86 and x64 to put the drivers in x:\windows\system32 as the manufacture has in their PE. I
think their drivers are not signed or qualify to be in the Drivers folder.  It created a blue screen.
At least it was an easy fix. :thumbsup:

Re: AOMEI Backupper Standard
« Reply #59 on: February 10, 2015, 03:44:31 PM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7389
Hi Mark,

I just tested, AOMEI_Backupper_Standard_G plugin works ok with x86 source,
9600.17050.WINBLUE_REFRESH.140317-1640_X86FRE_ENTERPRISE_EVAL_EN-US-IR3_CENA_X86FREE_EN-US_DV9
I have no bsod etc. everything smooth
(tested on OS mode, both with default and a small build)

Test:
on vm, backup empty C: to X: ;) (using VirtualTest\VMware Emulation )

my previous tests was with another (older) source x86, I updated it recently with above following Chris list, which maybe the fix of my previous x86 failure
++
I have all plugins from server +
http://theoven.org/index.php?topic=1204.msg14068#msg14068

+
As I wrote, since manufacturer focus on backupper, they will change their setup a lot ;) including changing .sys location etc...
will be headache for a while, besides backuper plugin today now all working ok today... (if nothing missed ;))


See You
:turtle:

 

Powered by EzPortal