Topic: WinNTSetup  (Read 30214 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Re: WinNTSetup
« Reply #80 on: October 20, 2015, 11:48:09 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7388
thanks for the report, i fixed VHD bug, at least i think.
No version change this time.
Just tested,
works nicely now  :great:


I don't want to break languages files again, so "Notify Only" tweak will be added with next major release.
For now you can use the custom regtweaks option.
I feel to open another topic "WinNTSetup Extra Tweaks"
http://theoven.org/index.php?topic=1477.0
This would hopefully help maintaining WinNTSetup,
 with not over expanding "WinNTSetup-->Tweaks"  :smile:

:turtle:

Re: WinNTSetup
« Reply #81 on: September 22, 2017, 08:48:57 PM »

freesoft00

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Mar 2016
  • Posts: 18
1.
Winntsetup mount Partition should have a judgment mechanism.
The current version of Winntsetup will automatically mount partitions in the BIOS environment. This is wrong.
As shown in the following figure, the BIOS environment loads a hidden partition of a USB stick

2.
The ESP partition is repeatedly loaded and the ESP partition has been loaded as a Z-disk after the WinPE boot, but after running Winntsetup the ESP partition is repeatedly loaded with a W disk.

Re: WinNTSetup
« Reply #82 on: September 22, 2017, 08:52:33 PM »

freesoft00

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Mar 2016
  • Posts: 18
GIF image upload Forum into a static diagram.

Dynamic picture here:
http://bbs.wuyou.net/forum.php?mod=redirect&goto=findpost&ptid=397942&pid=3440328&fromuid=1345

Re: WinNTSetup
« Reply #83 on: September 22, 2017, 08:57:22 PM »

freesoft00

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Mar 2016
  • Posts: 18
1.
Winntsetup mount Partition should have a judgment mechanism.
The current version of Winntsetup will automatically mount partitions in the BIOS environment. This is wrong.
As shown in the following figure, the BIOS environment loads a hidden partition of a USB stick

2.
The ESP partition is repeatedly loaded and the ESP partition has been loaded as a Z disk after the WinPE boot, but after running Winntsetup the ESP partition is repeatedly loaded with a W disk.

Re: WinNTSetup
« Reply #84 on: September 23, 2017, 01:16:30 AM »

JFX

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Date Registered: Dec 2010
  • Posts: 903
I take it that you have mounted the boot partitions previously with DG?

This a known problem DiskGenius mount the partition a bit different, so WinNTSetup does not recognize them.

Re: WinNTSetup
« Reply #85 on: September 24, 2017, 03:12:46 AM »

freesoft00

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Mar 2016
  • Posts: 18
GPT partitions are created by Diskgenius
Partitions created by Diskgenius and DiskPart are not significantly different
The ESP partition created by Diskgenius is the FAT format, and the ESP partition created by DiskPart is FAT32 format
Also, the user simply created the FAT partition, without the ESP partition, which can start the system as normal in the UEFI environment. The user's disk partitioning situation is inherently complex.
Winntsetup should be improved in fault tolerance. Determine if the partition is loaded and not be loaded again after loading.

Add a judgment:
UEFI environment, do not load any partitions without GPT disks. There are GPT disks that are loaded by hidden partitions and do not load repeatedly.
BIOS environment, do not automatically load any partitions.

Now there is a situation. Starting from the U disk, Winntsetup will repeatedly load the visible partition of the U disk. Occurs in both the UEFI environment and the BIOS environment.
U disk Boot disk use the program here:
http://bbs.wuyou.net/forum.php?mod=viewthread&tid=349965&extra=page%3D1
is created with a 3 partition boot disk with a hidden partition.
Feedback screenshot here:
http://bbs.wuyou.net/forum.php?mod=redirect&goto=findpost&ptid=397942&pid=3440635&fromuid=1345

Re: WinNTSetup
« Reply #86 on: September 27, 2017, 06:35:21 AM »

JFX

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Date Registered: Dec 2010
  • Posts: 903
You now can disable the mounting with an ini file option.

Code: [Select]
[Options]
NoBootMount=1

Re: WinNTSetup
« Reply #87 on: September 27, 2017, 05:31:11 PM »

freesoft00

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Mar 2016
  • Posts: 18
All right. That's it.
The problem is only circumvented. Doesn't actually solve the bug that's automatically loaded.
Thank you!

Re: WinNTSetup
« Reply #88 on: September 27, 2017, 07:38:28 PM »

freesoft00

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Mar 2016
  • Posts: 18
Tested the INI parameter.

Running Winntsetup will still automatically load the hidden letter to test the ambient BIOS. There are hidden partitions, which are 300MB boot partitions.

It is not known whether Winntsetup automatically unloads the loaded hidden partition when exiting. I use Diskgenius to find that the z disk is still there, but running the mountvol command did not find the z disk?

Re: WinNTSetup
« Reply #89 on: September 27, 2017, 08:42:34 PM »

freesoft00

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Mar 2016
  • Posts: 18
Running the winntsetup388b3 matching INI file is no longer automatically loading hidden partitions.
But there is one problem. The boot part on the Winntsetup interface displays red. UEFI Environment, the EFI part shows red.
This does not install the system properly. Because the Winntsetup Installation Wizard must specify a boot partition. However, you cannot specify the correct boot partition without loading the hidden boot partition. This installs the error.
You can actually use DISM or ImageX to install without specifying a boot partition. For example:
imagex /apply w:\sources\install.wim 1 c:\
bcdboot c:\windows /l zh-cn
After the partition is created, the BCDboot command automatically adds the required files to the hidden boot partition.

Re: WinNTSetup
« Reply #90 on: September 27, 2017, 08:50:46 PM »

freesoft00

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Mar 2016
  • Posts: 18
The result command of the Setup Wizard is not clear, do you know which of the following commands?

Re: WinNTSetup
« Reply #91 on: September 27, 2017, 08:53:19 PM »

freesoft00

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Mar 2016
  • Posts: 18
The BCDboot command is identified, right?

Re: WinNTSetup
« Reply #92 on: September 27, 2017, 10:47:48 PM »

freesoft00

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Mar 2016
  • Posts: 18
Is the final content of the help document duplicated?
In addition, help content feel a bit messy layout, not neat.

Re: WinNTSetup
« Reply #93 on: September 28, 2017, 06:35:32 AM »

JFX

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Date Registered: Dec 2010
  • Posts: 903
Take it as it is, I'm not going to change this.
WinNTSetup will require drive letter for both boot and install drive.
It could be done with out letter, but then you would have problems using it in batch files.

Re: WinNTSetup
« Reply #94 on: September 28, 2017, 08:06:02 PM »

freesoft00

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Mar 2016
  • Posts: 18

Ok.
Automatic loading of hidden boot partitions is ok. However, you need to fix bugs that automatically load visible partitions of U disk

Re: WinNTSetup
« Reply #95 on: October 09, 2017, 06:55:45 PM »

bob.omb

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Location: USA
  • Date Registered: Jul 2017
  • Posts: 171
Is there any way to add a command line option for a basic interface?, for simple windows installs to hard drives?(mbr?)

Kind of like WinNTSetup_x64.exe /legacyinstalliso  (See below)

It is a super powerful program and I can appreciate the need for every feature, but a sleeker mode enabled from command line for quick installs to hard disks would be an awesome feature.

If you scripted in something like this:
Code: [Select]
@ECHO OFF
CLS
ECHO Prepare Hard Disk for WinNTSetup_X64.exe
ECHO ----------------------------------------
ECHO list disk > list.txt
diskpart /s list.txt
DEL list.txt>nul
ECHO.
SET /p disk="Which disk number would you like to prepare? (e.g. 0): "
ECHO.
ECHO --WARNING-- This will FORMAT the selected disk and ERASE ALL DATA
ECHO.
ECHO You selected disk ---^> %disk%
ECHO.
CHOICE /C YN /M "Is this correct "
IF %ERRORLEVEL% == 1 GOTO INIT
CLS
ECHO Preperation Aborted, No changes have been made...
ECHO.
PAUSE
EXIT
:INIT
ECHO sel dis %disk% > init.txt
ECHO clean >>init.txt
ECHO convert mbr >> init.txt
ECHO cre par pri >> init.txt
ECHO for quick fs=ntfs label="Windows" >> init.txt
ECHO assign letter C >> init.txt
ECHO active >> init.txt
ECHO exit >> init.txt
:RUN
CLS
diskpart /s init.txt
DEL init.txt >nul
ECHO.
ECHO This drive is now prepared for WinNTSetup_X64.exe
ECHO.
PAUSE
EXIT

Then after it runs that (or a simple gui version to run those diskpart commands) it would prompt user for ISO and select edition only, then gooo? because with above script install and boot are always C: 100% of the time and always works for MBR install.

Would allow for super simple legacy installs. More people would be able to use.  I can use so its not for me but it took me a while to realize what I had and I'd love to put this in peoples hand and make it easier for them to understand what it can do.
« Last Edit: October 09, 2017, 07:09:37 PM by bob.omb »

Re: WinNTSetup
« Reply #96 on: October 10, 2017, 10:17:03 PM »

JFX

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Date Registered: Dec 2010
  • Posts: 903
I think it's easy enough. You can of course create a wrapper and call it by commandline:

Code: [Select]
WinNTSetup_x64 NT6 -source:I:\sources\install.wim -wimindex:1 -syspart:C: -tempdrive:C: -setup

Re: WinNTSetup
« Reply #97 on: October 11, 2017, 06:32:40 PM »

bob.omb

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Location: USA
  • Date Registered: Jul 2017
  • Posts: 171
If I make something to do this, is "-wimindex:1" where it gets edition? index:2home, index:3pro etc?

Can command line WinNTSetup use iso or does it have to be mounted first?

I am not trying to hide WinNTSetup if possible I want people to see it.  I currently have written instructions already prepared for new people, I was trying to simplify for them. If I make wrapper I will show you and get your approval before I do anything with it..
« Last Edit: October 11, 2017, 06:39:02 PM by bob.omb »

Re: WinNTSetup
« Reply #98 on: October 11, 2017, 06:53:39 PM »

Atari800xl

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Date Registered: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 785
...
« Last Edit: October 26, 2017, 10:26:01 AM by Atari800xl »

Re: WinNTSetup
« Reply #99 on: October 11, 2017, 09:06:23 PM »

JFX

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Date Registered: Dec 2010
  • Posts: 903
If I make something to do this, is "-wimindex:1" where it gets edition? index:2home, index:3pro etc?

Can command line WinNTSetup use iso or does it have to be mounted first?

Yes, can use an ISO with the command line and wimindex is usually a 1-based index.
But you can also pass it's name:

Code: [Select]
WinNTSetup_x64.exe NT6 -source:J:\16299.15.170928-1534.RS3_RELEASE_CLIENTCONSUMER_OEMRET_X64FRE_DE-DE.ISO -wimindex:"Windows 10 Pro"

 

Powered by EzPortal