Topic: Active@ Disk Image for Windows  (Read 3926 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Active@ Disk Image for Windows
« on: May 24, 2015, 12:42:55 PM »

Prz42

  • Code Baker
  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Jan 2014
  • Posts: 431
(x86/x64 v7.0.2.0 & Later) A copy of hard drives or disk partitions containing occupied sectors only.
No registry entries found. Seems like a stand alone application.
« Last Edit: June 05, 2015, 07:37:30 AM by Prz42 »

Re: Active@ Disk Image for Windows
« Reply #1 on: May 26, 2015, 04:56:37 PM »

Prz42

  • Code Baker
  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Jan 2014
  • Posts: 431
(x86/x64 v7.0.2.0 & Later) A copy of hard drives or disk partitions containing occupied sectors only.

With registry entries. Log files run OK in ram, but in CD or Normal mode on Read Only drives it can't
work properly.  It has the option for Pro Version and compression level for backups can be pre-set.

Added Active Partition to the script.  Active Partition uses most of the dll,s from Active Disk Image

Any suggestions would be appreciated.
« Last Edit: June 08, 2015, 08:20:07 AM by Prz42 »

Re: Active@ Disk Image for Windows
« Reply #2 on: June 08, 2015, 08:19:03 AM »

Prz42

  • Code Baker
  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Jan 2014
  • Posts: 431
Added Starter It copy Active Disk Image x64 x86, & Active Partition Manager
folder in RAM if the drive is not writable. Added pm_settings.ini to Partition Manager.

See the discussion on setting temp drive for read only drives.
http://theoven.org/index.php?topic=1176.msg13726#msg13726
This fixed the problem I was having with script.   :thumbsup:

« Last Edit: January 13, 2017, 03:59:32 PM by Prz42 »

Re: Active@ Disk Image for Windows
« Reply #3 on: July 12, 2015, 09:33:39 AM »

Prz42

  • Code Baker
  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Jan 2014
  • Posts: 431
Added language to script.  It only deletes the unnecessary files.
Active Disk Image is not true 64 bit so unable to run in PE 10x64
as it doesn't have wow64 at present.

« Last Edit: July 04, 2017, 06:34:26 AM by Prz42 »

Re: Active@ Disk Image for Windows
« Reply #4 on: July 12, 2015, 09:46:45 AM »

Atari800xl

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Date Registered: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 783
 :confused:

I'm running Active@ Disk Image (64bit) on Win10PESE-64...
The latest version of Active@ Boot Disk is 64bit now as well, so it would be a bit strange if their disk imager wouldn't run...
The 32bit version is only available in the full version of Active@ Disk Image now, I believe.

So I'm not sure how the 64bit version doesn't work for you?

Again, fully portable, here is a list of files I use:
Code: [Select]
18-09-2013  12:56          54,992  activevdsk.sys
 1-05-2013   0:32          64,512  activevdskapi.dll
21-05-2015  16:40       3,456,824  diexplorer_x64.exe
21-05-2015  16:41       7,570,744  disk_image.exe
 7-04-2015  10:05           9,931  license.rtf
 6-11-2007  19:24             524  Microsoft.VC90.CRT.manifest
27-01-2014  11:14         137,429  MountImage.ico
21-05-2015  16:35           1,536  msg.dll
 7-11-2007   0:19         568,832  msvcp90.dll
 7-11-2007   0:19         655,872  msvcr90.dll
 9-07-2014  12:47       2,510,336  QtCore4.dll
 9-07-2014  12:54       8,156,672  QtGui4.dll
 9-07-2014  12:48         872,448  QtNetwork4.dll
12-05-2015  10:21              80  SETTINGS.INI
23-02-2014  15:47           4,882  settings.reg
21-05-2015  16:34         184,832  shcpy_2k3x64.dll
21-05-2015  16:40       1,675,064  virtdisk.exe
 

Re: Active@ Disk Image for Windows
« Reply #5 on: July 14, 2015, 06:04:03 PM »

Atari800xl

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Date Registered: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 783
Did you get it working?

Re: Active@ Disk Image for Windows
« Reply #6 on: July 15, 2015, 01:50:44 PM »

Prz42

  • Code Baker
  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Jan 2014
  • Posts: 431
Not able to get it working in Windows 10 x64.  The program starts and works, but if you
double click on virtdisk.exe you receive a error message. If think mount image uses that
file.  I pulled it back from working in Windows 10 x64, because of Mount Image. 

Tell me what you think.  The script downloads the newest files, which look just like yours.
Thanks for any help.

Also QtCore4.dll,QtGui4.dll & QtNetwork4.dll are x86 files.  I only
found this out from PartManFree-Setup.exe. It puts a 1 for x86 and 2 for x64.  I compared
the files and Active Disk uses the x86. I also tried to use the 2 files in Active Disk, but no
luck.

Re: Active@ Disk Image for Windows
« Reply #7 on: July 04, 2017, 06:33:44 AM »

Prz42

  • Code Baker
  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Jan 2014
  • Posts: 431
Active@ Disk Image Free, new version 8.0.3 20170513
I combined the Demo and Free Version. Demo you must click
on Continue to activate the program. It does have some additional
features.

[ Attachment Invalid Or Does Not Exist ]       :scooter:
« Last Edit: July 07, 2017, 03:02:02 AM by Prz42 »

Re: Active@ Disk Image for Windows
« Reply #8 on: July 05, 2017, 09:06:59 PM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7236
Thanks Prz42,

Based on your plugin  :thumbsup: I created new plugins on server :
- redesign to use filecontainer
- made some improvements minor things I notice
- added more requirements...
- took lots of history notes, thanks for your plugin.  :great:
Downloads\AppYGS\HD Tasks\Imaging\"Active@ DiskImage"
Downloads\AppYGS\HD Tasks\Imaging\"Active@ DiskImage - File"

ps: Reminding there is already
Downloads\AppYGS\HD Tasks\"Active@ Partition Manager 5"
"Active@ DiskImage" - Partition Manager button will not work this way as with your plugin, still it is available.

also added an OtherOS plugin
Downloads\OtherOSY\"Active DiskImage DOS"


I put plugin page links to here knowing you will update more frequently than I can.
up to date plugin would be on this topic. :cheers:



Thanks again for sharing.
:turtle:
« Last Edit: July 05, 2017, 09:07:12 PM by Lancelot »

Re: Active@ Disk Image for Windows
« Reply #9 on: July 07, 2017, 03:01:30 AM »

Prz42

  • Code Baker
  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Jan 2014
  • Posts: 431
Updated my original plugin as download button wasn't working correctly.
This is not Lancelot plugin that uses the container.

* Active DiskImage.7z (52.37 kB - downloaded 60 times.)     :scooter:

 

Powered by EzPortal