Topic: Website issue  (Read 1504 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Website issue
« on: August 10, 2015, 08:36:21 AM »

KYHI

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Location: Kentucky
  • Date Registered: Jan 2015
  • Posts: 909
for some reason when I click on Modify to edit post in win10pese preview forum
The resulting screen is twice as large as normal.. Have to scroll to other half of screen / page to hit Save

http://theoven.org/index.php?topic=1308.msg15525#msg15525


Lancelot:

RegWrite,HKLM,0x3,Tmp_System\ControlSet001\Services\CoreMessagingRegistrar\Security,Security,01,00,04,80,88,00,00,00,94,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,14,00,00,00,02,00,74,00,05,00,00,00,00,00,14,00,fd,01,02,00,01,01,00,00,00,00,00,05,12,00,00,00,00,00,18,00,fd,01,02,00,01,02,00,00,00,00,00,05,20,00,00,00,20,02,00,00,00,00,14,00,8d,01,02,00,01,01,00,00,00,00,00,05,06,00,00,00,00,00,14,00,8d,01,02,00,01,01,00,00,00,00,00,05,04,00,00,00,00,00,18,00,8d,01,02,00,01,02,00,00,00,00,00,0f,02,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,01,01,00,00,00,00,00,05,12,00,00,00,01,01,00,00,00,00,00,05,12,00,00,00
« Last Edit: August 10, 2015, 11:27:08 AM by Lancelot »

Re: Website issue
« Reply #1 on: August 10, 2015, 11:29:39 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7261
Hi KYHI,

reason is

Oscar at reply 195 use too long line inside quote,
http://theoven.org/index.php?topic=1308.msg15487#msg15487
which should be codebox
(I fixed now )

when you hit "modify" button, reply 195 Oscar appears at somewhere bottom to show previous posts,
too long line cause forum engine expand (which should not be) , save button position changes....

In fact, too long line cause this on normal, reply post too  :wink:
Edit:
Too big picture (wide) cause same bug too.
Reply 3 http://theoven.org/index.php?topic=1415.msg16369#msg16369
(fixed with only giving picture link ;) )



main reason is: current forum engine have such a bug  :wink:
 side effect of having absolute free forum with currently not having member who would like to enhance  :wink:

we put "insert codebox" button as default , to be used with such "long line" , and such "long line" very mostly comes with codes  :wink:


just to have example and reproduce that case on current topic,
I put line to your post above, so you can reproduce easly and test codebox etc.

ps: with this example as you would already notice, reply etc. already expanded ;)

:turtle:
« Last Edit: October 08, 2015, 03:22:50 AM by Lancelot »

Re: Website issue
« Reply #2 on: August 10, 2015, 03:17:17 PM »

Galapo

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Location: Australia
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 1972
Yes, I would definitely like to have the time to fiddle with the forum and upgrade it. But life is very busy for me still.

Regards,
Galapo.

 

Powered by EzPortal