Topic: .NET Framework  (Read 14122 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Re: .NET Framework
« Reply #40 on: January 18, 2017, 04:01:59 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7756
Thanks fredo61,

I'm a new smutje and cooking in a german project 'c't-Notfall-Windows 2017' ( heise.de/-3467556 ).
Well,
After following your links and a research,
 I see c't did VERY VERY ugly things on Win10PESE. .............................. stupid, brrrrrrrr


Anyway, thanks finding us,
 Cooking with german ingredients is delicious  :thumbsup:

Re: .NET Framework
« Reply #41 on: March 24, 2017, 11:27:39 AM »

mobile_pe

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Date Registered: Mar 2017
  • Posts: 4
I'm interested in porting the script for Win7pe in order to integrate .NET 4.5.

1. I downloaded a vanilla Win7PE_SE project.
2. Added .net script from Win8.1SE newbielink:http://win81se.cwcodes.net/Projects/Win8.1SE/Components/DotNet.script [nonactive] under components, named DotNet4.script.
3. Built an ISO.
4. Ran X:\windows\Microsoft.NET\dotnet.exe framework verifier.
No framework is installed - screenshot is attached.

I know that Windows 7 ISO does not contain 4.5 framework. Is there a way to source it from a different location?
Is anyone here experienced with such task?

Re: .NET Framework
« Reply #42 on: March 26, 2017, 01:46:59 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7756
Above mobile_pe post continues here:
http://theoven.org/index.php?topic=2070

Re: .NET Framework
« Reply #43 on: October 24, 2017, 04:33:44 PM »

bob.omb

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Location: USA
  • Date Registered: Jul 2017
  • Posts: 271
It appears .NET plugin is having issues with the 1709 upgrade. (Or possibly for longer)  Needed to run .NET from RAM for some applications to work. Run from CD produces error when some dependent applications are launched.

Example:
http://theoven.org/index.php?topic=2260.0 - Acrylic WiFi Home displays error. (Discussed in Acrylic thread already, making sure it's seen here)

Confirm 1709 as well as 1703

« Last Edit: October 24, 2017, 05:34:59 PM by bob.omb »

Re: .NET Framework
« Reply #44 on: October 24, 2017, 04:46:18 PM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7756
@Chris

Win10_1703_English_x64 - Basic Build - Components\.Net Framework plugin - Version=027
 - Run from RAM - DotNet 4.0/4.5 --> Acrylic Works OK

Win10_1703_English_x64 - Basic Build - Components\.Net Framework plugin - Version=027
 - Run from Normal - DotNet 4.0/4.5 --> Error => Acrylic Automatic Error Reporting

Win10_1703_English_x64 - Basic Build - Components\.Net Framework plugin - Version=027
 - Run from RAM - DotNet 2.0/3.0/3.5/4.5 --> Error => Acrylic Automatic Error Reporting

* so Acrylic error continues even with Run from RAM - DotNet 2.0/3.0/3.5/4.5

ps:
Downloads\AppYGS\Network\Acrylic Wi-Fi

Reminding ShadowExplorer:

\AppY\System Tools\ShadowExplorer (.Net.3.5) --> Run from RAM - DotNet 2.0/3.0/3.5/4.5 --> .NET Framework error (Unhandled exception)


When time found
:turtle:
« Last Edit: October 26, 2017, 08:54:05 AM by Lancelot »

Re: .NET Framework
« Reply #45 on: October 27, 2017, 10:35:56 AM »

ChrisR

  • Win7PE SE Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Mar 2011
  • Posts: 2918
DotNet is not my cup of tea in PE.
but I looked at anyway, the NET Framework Setup InstallPath was not good for 64-bits Net4.x apps.
I corrected it, it should be better for Acrylic Wi-Fi.

I have not tested ShadowExplorer.
My extracted wim folders VHDs are full and I can not enable NetFx3. I have no free time before a little while to rebuild them.

Re: .NET Framework
« Reply #46 on: October 27, 2017, 12:46:27 PM »

bob.omb

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Location: USA
  • Date Registered: Jul 2017
  • Posts: 271
Thanks ChrisR! Will test Acrylic as well as Shadow and will report results here. I have another plugin I have been waiting to create until this issue was resolved, if so you will see that in the main plugins thread after I confirm results tonight. (.NET was not the issue for Zemana Anti-Malware, which is what I thought would resolve my issue.)
« Last Edit: October 28, 2017, 02:04:48 AM by bob.omb »

Re: .NET Framework
« Reply #47 on: October 27, 2017, 11:08:22 PM »

bob.omb

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Location: USA
  • Date Registered: Jul 2017
  • Posts: 271
Acrylic Wifi confirmed working with .NET 2.0/3.0/4.0/4.5 Run From CD with 1709 source

Re: .NET Framework
« Reply #48 on: December 17, 2017, 12:14:14 PM »

mut

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Date Registered: Dec 2016
  • Posts: 8
hi,

can someone please try to execute the attached test-programs in Win10PESE b1709 with activated FW 2.0 - 4.5 and post the results?
I like to know if only my build cannot open the programs (expect FW 4.0) or if it is a general behaviour.


Additional information to my building steps / test process:

Default settings with enabled .net and PowerShell plugin:
  • Download Win10PE_SE_2017-12-02
  • extract to short folder e.q. o:\a10\
  • Update win10PESE - Utility Update
  • Set source to mounted Win10x64 b1709 at "Configure source" and tab "source" (e:\) (file: en_windows_10_multi-edition_vl_version_1709_updated_sept_2017_x64_dvd_100090741)
  • Enable plugin .net with FW 2.0 - 4.5
  • Enable plugin PowerShell
  • Run Build process
  • --> Logfile: log_20171217_172354.zip
  • Boot from USB stick and try to run the test applications
  • FW 3.0-4.6 not working --> displays message that the framework should be installed
  • PowerShell windows was visible for a very short time but closes immediately

Default settings with run from RAM:
  • Same as before but set "run all programs from RAM" in CdDrive plugin
  • Run Build process
  • --> Logfile: log_20171217_180535.zip
  • Boot from USB stick and try to run the test applications
  • FW 3.0-3.5 not working --> seen in task manager but closes without any message
  • FW 4.0-4.6 not working --> see exception.png
  • PowerShell can be opened

Add additional plugins:
  • Enable plugins as required
  • Run all programs from RAM
  • Only for backup: Run .net from RAM
  • Enable some plugins (e.q. Common components, PowerShell, Remote Desktop, Ms Visual C++ Runtime, Vss, Portabilition)
  • Run Build process
  • --> Logfile: log_20171217_163854.zip
  • Boot from USB stick and try to run the test applications
  • FW 3.0-3.5 not working --> seen in task manager but closes without any message
  • FW 4.0-4.6 not working --> see exception.png
  • PowerShell can be opened

Summary:
  • I am using v30 of the .net Framework plugin
  • I tried it by using a local copy of Win10x64 Enterprise b1709 with activated FW
  • I tried it by using a mounted Win10x64 Enterprise b1709 with activated FW

Comparison to Win8.1PESE:
  • If I build my project with Win8.1 the programs with FW 2.0-4.5 are working - tested with v27 of the .net Framework plugin
  • --> Logfile: log_20171217_184957.zip
  • Boot from USB stick and try to run the test applications
  • FW 3.0-4.5 working
  • FW 4.6 not working --> displays message that the framework should be installed
  • PowerShell can be opened


I don't believe there is a general problem in the Plugin but I guess some files are missing in my Win10PESE version but I cannot figure out which one and why this happens.  :sad:
Does anyone know how I can check which files are missing so that I can include them?
Is it possible to crosscheck between Win8.1PESE and Win10PESE???

Attached:
logfiles_error-messages.zip - archive with all build-logs and error-messages
framework-test.zip - my test program that was build with different FW Versions




Re: .NET Framework
« Reply #49 on: January 14, 2018, 06:09:18 PM »

bob.omb

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Location: USA
  • Date Registered: Jul 2017
  • Posts: 271
*Bump* on this thread if anyone understands this plugin enough to help out with it.  Applications are not detecting .NET 3.5.1 in current plugin.. .NET version tool that comes in plugin also not detecting versions correctly..(Unless its supposed to look like this.  Updated version used, results look the same..) It seems as though it DOES work but cannot detect correctly or a small component of it may be missing.  Which would explain why some apps that require it work while others do not.  Possibly apps that "check" to see if its installed much like the .NET detector does error out before attempting to run because they do not see it...

ila_rendered

Settings used in Win10PESE x64 v1709 (16299.15) in below pic. Same Results with Run from RAM

ila_rendered

Also attached is the latest copy of dotNET.exe (Asoft .NET version detector) to add to the current plugin.

* dotnet.7z (363.67 kB - downloaded 3 times.)

« Last Edit: January 14, 2018, 06:58:09 PM by bob.omb »

 

Powered by EzPortal