Topic: Cant't access my NAS (mount)  (Read 13439 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Cant't access my NAS (mount)
« on: October 15, 2015, 02:32:36 AM »

leonvsc

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Date Registered: Oct 2015
  • Posts: 5
Hello,

When i use "run" (Windows key + R) to access my NAS i get the error "The specified network name is no longer available" but on another computers can access my NAS. So the NAS is available in my network.
When i use the CMD with the command "net use K: \\10.0.0.10\tftp\IMAGES\WINDOWS\WINPE\PROGRAMS" i get this error "system error 64 has occurred The specified network name is no longer available"

How can i solve it that i can access my NAS? That i can run my .exe files for my programs?

Re: Cant't access my NAS (mount)
« Reply #1 on: October 15, 2015, 01:03:35 PM »

ChrisR

  • Moderator, Win7PE SE Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Mar 2011
  • Posts: 2911
What NAS ?
Does your other computer is with Windows 10 OS ?
Does Ping works ?
Do you use a user with password ?
Have you tried by adding AllowInsecureGuestAuth or others registry keys (Utils\Registry plugin + Finals\PostConfig, "Create new Target and ISO" button)
http://wiki.itslick.com/index.php?title=Windows_10_unable_to_access_SMB_shares
https://techjourney.net/cannot-connect-to-cifs-smb-samba-network-shares-shared-folders-in-windows-10/
It seems that Ms does not allow, by default, to connect to unsecured network shares, Samba, Nas... 
Google is your friend. Let us know. 

Re: Cant't access my NAS (mount)
« Reply #2 on: October 15, 2015, 09:54:42 PM »

leonvsc

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Date Registered: Oct 2015
  • Posts: 5
Thanks for your reply

My other computers work on windows 10.
With my mini windows i can ping to 10.0.0.10 (our NAS)
i can also ping to google.
I have also tried to adding registery keys. I have tried AllowInsecureGuestAuth and HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa\LmCompatibilityLevel
We have 5 shares on the NAS. 1 share is secured with a login and password the other 4 shares not but in my mini windows i can't see this shares. I cant connect to the NAS.

Re: Cant't access my NAS (mount)
« Reply #3 on: October 19, 2015, 01:16:58 AM »

ChrisR

  • Moderator, Win7PE SE Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Mar 2011
  • Posts: 2911
For testing, I made a plugin with different registry keys found here and there.
Be free to add other things, change choices. I'm not really able to help more.

ila_rendered

* UnsecureNetwork.script (8.4 kB - downloaded 145 times.)

Note: Once Win10SE built, you can change the choices, play (small green button) the plugin.
and then re-create the new boot.wim image and ISO with Finals\PostConfig button without loosing time to rebuild all.


Edit: Added, disable SMB1, SMB2 protocol on SMB server, if previously enabled (Else,...  :wink:)
Code: [Select]
If,%SMB1_CheckBox%,Equal,True,RegWrite,HKLM,0x4,Tmp_System\ControlSet001\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters,SMB1,1
Else,RegWrite,HKLM,0x4,Tmp_System\ControlSet001\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters,SMB1,0
« Last Edit: October 19, 2015, 02:17:42 AM by ChrisR »

Re: Cant't access my NAS (mount)
« Reply #4 on: October 19, 2015, 06:23:09 AM »

Tony4219

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Mar 2015
  • Posts: 134
:sad:
Still cannot connect to my NAS (NAS is a old Buffalo TeraStation Raid5 network storage unit (~1TB). Works with Win98 and up incl real Win10 and Win7PESEx64.). This is barbones build to test networking. I am not sure what else to try except play with more PENetwork and AccessUnsecuredNetwork script settings.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

10/18/15 brand new 10-14 distro Win10PESEx64 setup on LENO2, with new install of SOURCE (Techbench ISO).
              Notice description of C: host drive is still Windows_8,
               as this was an upgrade of host OS from Win 8.1 Home x64 to Win10 Home x64 on 10/18/15.

   added:  Manconfig script set to save logfiles. Picked only SOURCE, did not mess with other PATHS.    :thumbsup:
                Finals\CreateISO=OFF, WriteMedia\CopyToUSBDeviceBCD=ON, left set for nonexistend L: usbstick as a test.

  burned:  Testbuild1 in 47 stages. Success up to missing L:  (forgot to plug in usbstick anyway!)

   added:  Ran util\ExtractWimFolders. Changed from WAIK source x86 to amd64 although it should not matter. Turned off
               Windows Defender realtime antimalware checking. Went quickly. Checked that ImagesConfig is now using
               autodetect and expanded WIM file settings.

  burned:  10/18/15 Basic1 to old usb2 SANDGLID in 47 stages to E: usbstick. Not reformatted.

  tested:  Basic1 on PRG14, PENetwork does not see Broadcom 802.11n Network Adapter, but DeviceMgr DOES. Updated the
               driver via running build, but it says best driver is already installed. WLAN auto config is running. Could
               not get wifi NIC to work in PENetwork. [Not that important: desktop has both wired and wireless NICs. Wired WORKS!]

  noted:   10/19/15 Forgot to update scripts from the server. Plus, saw forum note that ndiscap.inf.reg is missing may now be
               fixed too. Plus new script for unsecured NAS, etc.

  added:   10/19/15 Updated Exact&Secure. Network script v37 10/18/15.    :great:  bunch of updates ...

  added:   I reset Create logfile=ON, Finals,CreateISO=OFF,WriteMedia,CopytoUSBDeviceBCD=ON,
  added:   AccessUnsecureNetwork script to Components.
 ENABLED:  AccessUnsecureNetwork.     Left everything CHECKBOXED.

  burned:  10/19/15 Basic2 to old usb2 SANDGLID in 48 stages to E: usbstick. Not reformatted. Standard filecopy.
               Add all(install.wim)catalogue.
       
  tested:  Basic build1 on Leno2. After boot, set local workgroup=PRG in PENetwork.
               Nothing could allow mapping NAS as Z: or connecting to it to share files as \\raid5\share:

           Connected to wired NIC. There is wifi NIC also. Not showing in PENetwork nor in DevMgr.
           In OTHER DEVICES, in DevMgr, yellow exclamation point on Network Controller. Rightclick to update driver,
           and it uses X:...repository. The see Realtek 8821 AE wireless LAN 802.11ac PCI-E NIC. Close update driver
           window. See both Wired and wireless NICs now in Network Adapters section of DevMgr. Exit PENetwork. Restart
           PeNetwork. Only shows wired NIC. Check services: WLAN auto config is not running. Start WLAN autoconfig.
           Exit and restart PENetwork. Wifi NIC still not showing in PENetwork dropdown, even after force scanning for new
           devices. Hmmm. Start IPSec service. Start Wired autoconfig service. Exit and restart Penetwork. Still no
           change: only wired NIC shows in PEnetwork, which is still running. In penetwork, set Pre DNS server to
           the router IPaddress. Still can't map network drive or share files.
           For some time,
           I have tried using Opera to navigate to local network URL and I can log in to webserver of NAS, and router,
           but I cannot share files ON NAS. Also, browsing network, even after picking local workgroup=PRG, which it is,
           there is nothing to see! In real Win10, I can see 3 webcams, 2 or 3 computers, and the NAS (yes, can
           connect to NAS in real Win10.).

           Opera can connect to Google ok. Can log into NAS' webserver. Can log into router's webserver. Can ping NAS and router.
           CANNOT browse and see any devices, computers, webcams, or NAS on network. Just CANNOT share files on NAS.

   added:  AccessUnsecureNetwork.  UNCHECKED 4 SMB settings and UNCHECKED Require security signature

reburned:  10/19/15 Basic2 to old usb2 SANDGLID in 48 stages to E: usbstick. Not reformatted.

  tested:  Set local workgroup to PRG in PEnetwork. Tried mapping as Z: but fails with usual error "The mapped network drive
              could not be created because ... the specified network name is no longer available".  This is \\raid5\share as Z:

             found 'start filesharing after network' setting in Penetwork script.
             and "share all drives after starting file sharing". 

   added:  to Penetwork script. 'start filesharing after network' and "share all drives after starting file sharing"
              BOTH CHECKBOXED NOW

  added:  to Access UnsecuredNetwork script.    UNCHECKED enable security signature.

reburned:  10/19/15 Basic2 to old usb2 SANDGLID in 48 stages to E: usbstick. Not reformatted.

  tested:  Notepad2 is still skewed to the right (need to see what changed). and after setting local network to PRG,
              PENetwork still cannot map to NAS as Z: "The specified network name is no longer available" error. Get same error
              if using PENetwork or windows Explorer, Network, rightclick Map Network drive.
              Browsing network in windows Explorer, Network finds nothing, no devices, no computers, no NAS. Same for PENetwork.

              Can still ping and log into NAS if I use local IP address. Just cannot Browse any objects on network (empty) nor share files.

              Not sure what to try next. I did read the 2 articles ChrisR suggested. I don't know if I have a .conf file in the NAS that I can modify;
              I hesitate because real Win10 easily CAN ACCESS the files on NAS without mapping to a drive letter. (just create a new shortcut, and Browse
              network, find \\raid5\share, click Finish.
           
           

« Last Edit: October 19, 2015, 06:26:04 AM by Tony4219 »

Re: Cant't access my NAS (mount)
« Reply #5 on: October 20, 2015, 02:52:24 AM »

leonvsc

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Date Registered: Oct 2015
  • Posts: 5
I have installed the plugin with the standard settings (all boxes ticked, send lm and ntlm).
I use my command net use K: \\10.0.0.10\tftp\IMAGES\WINDOWS\WINPE\PROGRAMS but i get system error 1240, the account is not authorized to log in from this station.

Re: Cant't access my NAS (mount)
« Reply #6 on: October 20, 2015, 05:33:51 AM »

ChrisR

  • Moderator, Win7PE SE Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Mar 2011
  • Posts: 2911
Try to play maybe with RequireSecuritySignature, EnablePlainTextPassword

in UnsecureNetwork plugin, I Added "Enable Security Signature Server", "Require Security Signature Server" and "Enable Authenticate User Sharing", if needed
With default windows 10 value 0=Off
* UnsecureNetwork.script (10.56 kB - downloaded 124 times.)

I believe you can also play with all those registry keys, directly into Win10SE

on client side net stop lanmanworkstation, change value 0/1, net start lanmanworkstation
Quote
HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanWorkstation\Parameters,
EnablePlainTextPassword
AllowInsecureGuestAuth
EnableSecuritySignature
RequireSecuritySignature

and server side net stop lanmanserver, change value 0/1, net start lanmanserver
Quote
HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters,
EnableAuthenticateUserSharing
EnableSecuritySignature
RequireSecuritySignature

I let you test, It may lack other things, I do not have NAS around to go further :wink:
« Last Edit: October 20, 2015, 08:13:48 AM by ChrisR »

Re: Cant't access my NAS (mount)
« Reply #7 on: October 20, 2015, 11:13:41 PM »

leonvsc

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Date Registered: Oct 2015
  • Posts: 5
I have played with the registery keys dont help.
I have the registery keys from my own pc with windows 10 set to the mini windows 10 en i get the same error with my net use command.
My own pc works with the sharing. From my own pc i can access the NAS but the mini windows don't get access.

Re: Cant't access my NAS (mount)
« Reply #8 on: October 21, 2015, 12:38:05 AM »

ChrisR

  • Moderator, Win7PE SE Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Mar 2011
  • Posts: 2911
Not easy  :wink:
I saw 2 other parameters that may be interesting to test, 
LanmanWorkstation\Parameters,RequireSecureNegotiate,O
LanmanWorkstation\Parameters,forceguest,1 (to test in a 2nd step)

Also, it seems that SMBv2 protocol needs to be desactivate and keep only SMBv1.
Quote
Windows 10 will try to negotiate SMB3_11, which Samba4 doesn't yet support except in the current 4.3 release candidate.
I suspect for now disabling SMB2/3 on the Windows 10 client is your best, if not ideal, option.

I added the 2 additional paramters in the plugin and change the default settings (from what I read)
* UnsecureNetwork.script (12.07 kB - downloaded 142 times.)

Otherwise, on your Windows 10, it would be interesting to see your existing configuration:
You have probably change some settings, Samba servers (< v4.3) do not seem to work in default Windows 10.

In PowerShell
Code: [Select]
Get-SmbServerConfiguration > C:\ChrisR\SmbServerConfiguration.txt
Get-SmbClientConfiguration > C:\ChrisR\SmbClientConfiguration.txt

And export your parameters registry, from administrator cmd.exe:
Code: [Select]
Regedit /e "C:\ChrisR\LanmanServer.reg" HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\LanmanServer\Parameters
Regedit /e "C:\ChrisR\LanmanWorkstation.reg" HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\LanmanWorkstation\Parameters
Regedit /e "C:\ChrisR\mrxsmb10.reg" HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\mrxsmb10
Regedit /e "C:\ChrisR\mrxsmb20.reg" HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\mrxsmb20
Regedit /e "C:\ChrisR\lsa.reg" HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa

zip all before sharing.
 :smile:

Re: Cant't access my NAS (mount)
« Reply #9 on: October 21, 2015, 02:16:36 AM »

leonvsc

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Date Registered: Oct 2015
  • Posts: 5
I have testing it and changed the values but nothing.
I have export the settings that you want.
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_OVMvugJUf5R2psSmtOenBEcjQ/view?usp=sharing

Re: Cant't access my NAS (mount)
« Reply #10 on: October 22, 2015, 12:29:42 AM »

ChrisR

  • Moderator, Win7PE SE Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Mar 2011
  • Posts: 2911
You seem to have all default values and it works on real windows 10.
I do not understand in relation to all posts about samba server on windows 10.
It lacks some things but I do not see what. I hope it will be solved in future.

Re: Cant't access my NAS (mount)
« Reply #11 on: October 22, 2015, 01:39:07 AM »

Tony4219

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Mar 2015
  • Posts: 134
We appreciate your trying :great:

In my searches, real Win10 seems to be having these NAS issues for a lot of people, at least in the earlier Win10 builds. I guess I am lucky that real Win10 recognizes my NAS (old TeraStation, paltry 1TB) .  At first I thought mine worked because it was an upgrade from Win 8.1 to Win 10 (which recognized the NAS) , but the OTHER Win10 computer (whose bootloader died and had to have Win10 reinstalled from the TechBench ISO is also able to connect to the NAS (without mapping a drive letter) too.

  MSFT security is hiding SOMETHING very well :w00t:  or they want us to upgrade to Win10 Enterprise ...

I read online that Workgroups specified should match exactly what the NAS requires. In my case, even if you type in capital letters, PRG, TeraStation stores workgroup in small letters, prg.  This is just the opposite of PENetwork: if you type small letters, prg, in PENetwork it gets stored in capital letters, PRG.  If that guy is right, I'll never connect :sad:

« Last Edit: October 22, 2015, 01:43:04 AM by Tony4219 »

Re: Cant't access my NAS (mount)
« Reply #12 on: November 05, 2015, 05:11:15 AM »

Tony4219

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Mar 2015
  • Posts: 134
... still working on this [can ping and log into Terastation NAS webserver, but cannot actually share Files with it or see other devices on local network like webcam or computers]

But in meantime, I noticed in the Warnings section of logfile (I had LOTS of probs with my own scripts/plugins which cluttered up the yellow section!). Once I cleared them up,

I noticed these two:

              (Access Unsecured Network) Unrecognized command: [/ EnableSMB1Protocol]
              (Access Unsecured Network) RegWrite - Overwrote existing key "[Bowser],[MRxSmb20],[NSI]" with different data

 I couldn't find "/ EnableSMB1Protocol" anywhere. This is ver 3 of AccessUnsecuredNetwork, using settings, which I think were the defaults:
 
 Enable SMB1 on client
 Enable SMB1 on server
 Allow insecure guest authorization
 Enable security signature
 Require security signature

===================================================================================
I'll go over my notes and post after I try some more things. In real Win10 when connected to NAS, there are some Services running that I cannot get running in WPEX, that "seem" they should, like:

Network List Service (netprofm) which requires rpcss and nlasvc [both are running!]
Network Connected Devices Auto-Setup (ncdautosetup)  which requires netprofm [which I cannot get installed or running]

Thinking that perhaps the cmdbox in Win10PESE x64  is only Administrator and not NT Service, I tried to find out more:

"The Network List Service runas as NT Authority\LocalService in a shared process of svchost.exe." according to BATCMD.COM. a website that lists Service Dependencies.
Same thing for Network Connected Devices Auto-Setup. Hmmm. Maybe not enough privilege elevation to run netprofm Service?

So, I have a question:

How can I run "svchost.exe -k LocalService" as NT Authority in running Win10PESE x64 (administrator?) cmdprompt?
(there is no error msg but netprofm Service never starts)

How can I get a non-Administrator cmd prompt in running winbuilder that is elevated System or NT Authority? It seems that Win7PESE
normally ran the cmdprompt as SYSTEM. I read somewhere that Win10 UAC somehow interferes with running as SYSTEM.

Yep, I'm in way over my head now!!!  I don't even know that netprofm and ncdautosetup are what I need. Perhaps PENetwork does not use them.


edited much later:

 How to launch a Win10 command prompt as SYSTEM               uses psexec 2.11   info at

            http://blogs.interfacett.com/how-to-launch-a-windows-command-prompt-as-system-in-windows-10

I'll be trying this next ...
« Last Edit: November 05, 2015, 07:15:43 AM by Tony4219 »

Re: Cant't access my NAS (mount)
« Reply #13 on: January 12, 2016, 10:21:08 AM »

Tony4219

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Mar 2015
  • Posts: 134
                                                     :thumbsup: FINALLY WORKS !! :thumbsup:

I APOLOGIZE FOR NOT POSTING THIS SOONER. CONNECTED TO TERASTATION NAS AT LAST. I had given up trying for a while ...  From my notes which were on a different machine. I had a screenshot also, but it isn't needed:

   tested:  12/30/15 WPEX75 SANDGLID1 usb3stick on PAV17. Haven't tried connecting to NAS in weeks ...
            HOLY COW. FINALLY 1st time ever, since July 2015, Win10PESE x64 connected to Terastation NAS! Screenshot.
            One of those ThankYouJesus moments:  931AM 12/30/15 connected to Raid5 with no mapped drive letter.
            Running network: WIFI, not wired. NetMon3 installed. FULL Copyfiles. Trying NirSoft net apps.
            dotnet plugin v17 Used 'full monty' .NET framework 2/3/3.5/4.6 .

            Logged into NAS webserver.
            Settings: Workgroup name PRG. Member of workgroup, not domain. Domain name is blank.
            WINS server IP address is blank. Appletalk is disabled. FTP is enabled.
            DNSServer addr = router= 192.168.1.254. Only 2 users, admin and state. Able to shut down NAS via network.

            I recall the 'domain' name in red letters in IPNetInfo, but not seeing that today in any Nirsoft apps.
            [update: 12/31/15 it was Mitec Network scanner]

         Some, not all plugins listed, Tony4219 settings:

         Copyfiles=FULL   with Win10PESE x64

         MSI installer
         .NET framework v17. ALL 'full monty'  frameworks 2/3/3.5/4.6
         Network v38
         PENetwork v44
            Used my personal PENetwork.INI with specified workgroup name
         System Event Sounds v1
         AccessUnsecureNetwork v3  of plugin 
            LM Compat Level: 2 Send NTLM resp only
            ENABLE SMB1 Workstation
            ENABLE SMB1 Server   
            ALLOW insecure guest auth
            ENABLE Sec signature   
            NOT require Sec signature
            ALLOW net users without PW


            [still get registry entry WARNING:   (Access Unsecured Network v3) RegWrite - Overwrote existing
             key "[Bowser],[MRxSmb20],[NSI]" with different data ]     cosmetic.     
           
         MSVisualC++ runtimes v10. All.         
         VSS v10

         DRIVERS--Original NET drivers. ALL except Ralink and Marvell.     
         DRIVER INTEGRATION   added (Win8?) PAV17 card reader, (Win8?) Lenovo card reader

         Personal plugin Network Monitor 3.4  probably not relevant; I run EXE installer post-boot.
         Personal plugin USB3 support (cdob)  probably not relevant.

 retested:  12/30/15 WPEX75 SANDGLID1 usb3stick on PAV17.
            Turned on NAS. Rebooted PAV17. Connected to wifi. Ran desktop shortcut to NAS. BAM! Connected to NAS.

            Also tested with different (Win7 x64) laptop running WPEX75 successfully.


I think the key was the 2 (red settings). For those tuning in late, several people were trying to connect old network-attached storage devices. In my case, it was old 1TB Buffalo Terastation.
You need to manually add Version 3 of UnsecureNetwork.script, by ChrisR, to your build. It is available on this page
         http://theoven.org/index.php?topic=1468.msg17605#new
 I could not find it on the normal ProjectServerListings page http://win10se.cwcodes.net/projectindex.php   .


« Last Edit: January 12, 2016, 10:22:39 AM by Tony4219 »

Re: Cant't access my NAS (mount)
« Reply #14 on: January 13, 2016, 05:50:03 AM »

ChrisR

  • Moderator, Win7PE SE Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Mar 2011
  • Posts: 2911
Great  :thumbsup:

Not to add a plugin only for NAS users on server,
I added the "Access Unsecured Network" plugin options in Network plugin v39.
Use Advanced Button and enable "Change default security" checkbox.
other options are with your setting by default, can you confirm that it matches ?

If you have a little free time, can you do a test with a basic building, to see if it works.
Code: [Select]
All Mandatory plugin:
   Main Configuration, Images configuration, Retrieve Tools, PreConfig, Copy Files, Shell & Config
   WoW64 Basic, Autorun, CdDrive - X: - Y:, Retrieve More Localized Info, Windows Driver Foundation, 
   Project Medicine, Shell Loader, Explorer Shell
and then enable:
Themes
Start10 or StartIsBack++
Network (with "Change default security" enabled)
PENetwork (with your config: PENetwork.ini)
Wallpaper optionally
Original NET drivers
Driver Integration if needed
PostConfig
Create ISO

If possible try with Copyfiles=Standard first and if it does not work with FULL or rather SmallFull to lighten WinSXS and some language folders.

* Network_v39.7z (103.57 kB - downloaded 109 times.)
« Last Edit: January 13, 2016, 09:16:47 AM by ChrisR »

Re: Cant't access my NAS (mount)
« Reply #15 on: January 13, 2016, 07:57:17 AM »

Tony4219

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Mar 2015
  • Posts: 134
I will set this up on a different Win10 machine this afternoon (lunchtime now) after I re- download latest complete package and do only plain build with your list.

[I haven't been doing Save & Secure updates. When massive changes, things tend to go bad for me.   Have been doing just certain system plugins lately like .NET, VC++, one at a time. ]
« Last Edit: January 13, 2016, 08:57:38 AM by Tony4219 »

Re: Cant't access my NAS (mount)
« Reply #16 on: January 13, 2016, 09:18:30 AM »

ChrisR

  • Moderator, Win7PE SE Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Mar 2011
  • Posts: 2911
I was wrong on attachment, it seems  :embarrassed:
I modified the previous post with the Network plugin attached now, not VC++runtimes.

Re: Cant't access my NAS (mount)
« Reply #17 on: January 13, 2016, 09:32:56 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7374
[I haven't been doing Save & Secure updates. When massive changes, things tend to go bad for me.   Have been doing just certain system plugins lately like .NET, VC++, one at a time. ]

I would advice opposite way  :wink:
 Many plugins get updated after reported on topics or during development,
  You know, Project development here always continues.
Your unluck in very past was only about changing locations other than source, which already fixed, and even improved recently ;).

Well, overall, If things do not work as expected and you ask feedback,
 we must assume you get all latest from server with Save & Secure, mixing versions may also result bad time to time.

Anyway, you should already know above by now, I am only reminding also for public view.  :wink:

:turtle:

Re: Cant't access my NAS (mount)
« Reply #18 on: January 13, 2016, 10:11:14 AM »

Tony4219

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Mar 2015
  • Posts: 134
I just did Safe & Secure on fresh 12/24/15 package. Network = v38 before and after.

ChrisR said latest it is V39.  I was looking for Advanced button ...

Re: Cant't access my NAS (mount)
« Reply #19 on: January 13, 2016, 10:18:49 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7374
I just did Safe & Secure on fresh 12/24/15 package. Network = v38 before and after.

ChrisR said latest it is V39.  I was looking for Advanced button ...

follow posts Tony4219:

I was wrong on attachment, it seems  :embarrassed:
I modified the previous post with the Network plugin attached now, not VC++runtimes.

and on previous post:

other options are with your setting by default, can you confirm that it matches ?

 :whistling:

:turtle:

 

Powered by EzPortal