Topic: CMD Adds Plugin  (Read 1017 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

CMD Adds Plugin
« on: December 11, 2015, 08:26:45 AM »

KYHI

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Location: Kentucky
  • Date Registered: Jan 2015
  • Posts: 909
with version 15 of plugin
I get error message

Run - Failed to find section [Expand_FileX_File_IpConfig.exe] in file: [%BaseDir%\Projects\Win10PESE\Build\Macro_Library.script]

* log_20151211_132400_Win10PESE_Support.7z (225.49 kB - downloaded 53 times.)

Re: CMD Adds Plugin
« Reply #1 on: December 11, 2015, 10:02:16 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 6939
http://theoven.org/index.php?topic=1551

Or update using Utils\Update

Re: CMD Adds Plugin
« Reply #2 on: December 11, 2015, 11:23:13 AM »

KYHI

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Location: Kentucky
  • Date Registered: Jan 2015
  • Posts: 909
Had to update Macro library
thought it use to auto-update (download)

Re: CMD Adds Plugin
« Reply #3 on: December 11, 2015, 11:58:16 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 6939
Had to update Macro library
Written on link !
thought it use to auto-update (download)
Well it can be forgotten.. since it is only a workaround of winbuilder bug, updates after report ....
Edit: it is only automated to make update+upload easier with some buttons after reported or during development to gain free time...

And I am at work, feedback with phone...

Since now at last we have
 Utils\Update...
working perfectly preserving settings, old workarounds can be depricated in time, hopefully fully at the end of summer....... gaining free time (instead of spending time to workaround bugs)

You already know,
Using other methods than  Utils\Update... is under your responsibility.
« Last Edit: December 11, 2015, 12:02:28 PM by Lancelot »

Re: CMD Adds Plugin
« Reply #4 on: October 06, 2016, 05:47:33 AM »

t6nna

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Apr 2016
  • Posts: 20
Could someone lighten me. How can I move startmenu folder System Tools-Command prompt shortcut to under another startmenu folder?  I can make a new shortcut with CMD Shortcut script but that wouldnt remove that System Tools folder from startmenu root.

Re: CMD Adds Plugin
« Reply #5 on: October 06, 2016, 11:13:25 PM »

ChrisR

  • Win7PE SE Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Mar 2011
  • Posts: 2809
The command prompt shortcut folder is set in 2 - Shell & Config

Re: CMD Adds Plugin
« Reply #6 on: October 07, 2016, 02:54:07 AM »

t6nna

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Apr 2016
  • Posts: 20
Argh, Im blind :embarrassed: Thnx. But wouldnt it be logical to have them all in one script?

Re: CMD Adds Plugin
« Reply #7 on: October 07, 2016, 03:08:24 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 6939
But wouldnt it be logical to have them all in one

All in One is the reason option available at
2 - Shell & Config plugin with
+ FBWF size
+ cmd shortcut
+ numlock setting

on one side All in One is logical and easy as you stated
on other side All in One makes things sometimes find hard to new user as you posted

on some other side, adding All in One makes things quite complicated for a plugin development,
and may cause find things hard on new user side
see
Gena\Components\Tweaks Explorer\'Tweaks and Settings'
(the biggest All in one I know  :wink:)

Hard to balance on Admin side  :wink:


I know you mean CMD Adds plugin All in one,
 its task is only to add most used command line utilities
 (so far I guess nearly all cmd utilities that are not network related exists)

Other CMD tasks can be found at
\Downloads\ComponentsY\Tweaks CMD
(including CMD Shortcut  :wink:)

:turtle:
« Last Edit: October 07, 2016, 10:47:58 AM by Lancelot »

Re: CMD Adds Plugin
« Reply #8 on: October 07, 2016, 07:14:17 AM »

t6nna

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Apr 2016
  • Posts: 20
OK, (Y)

 

Powered by EzPortal