Topic: Switch to Admin Plugin  (Read 1387 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Switch to Admin Plugin
« on: December 11, 2015, 08:50:22 AM »

KYHI

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Location: Kentucky
  • Date Registered: Jan 2015
  • Posts: 909
with 10586 x64 RAM EN-US Build
Switching from Admin to System via desktop shortcut
Results in Black Screen with movable cursur
« Last Edit: December 11, 2015, 08:51:55 AM by KYHI »

Re: Switch to Admin Plugin
« Reply #1 on: December 11, 2015, 09:35:41 AM »

ChrisR

  • Win7PE SE Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Mar 2011
  • Posts: 2809
Tested here on 3 laptops, it is good here, Psexec does its job, to launch explorer in session 1 (switch -i 1) with the System acount (-s).
Is it on your real computer or in a Virtual Machine ?
I do not really know how to see what happens ?
Do you have Taskmgr with Crt|Alt|Sup ? normally it should. Do you see explorer with the System account as process.
Try to lauch Explorer from Taskmgr. 
Does others have the same ?
 

Re: Switch to Admin Plugin
« Reply #2 on: December 15, 2015, 07:49:29 AM »

KYHI

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Location: Kentucky
  • Date Registered: Jan 2015
  • Posts: 909
Switching from Admin to System via desktop shortcut
Results in Black Screen with movable cursur
On my Host PC - usual Testing PC

I tested no farther, sorry..
« Last Edit: December 15, 2015, 07:49:58 AM by KYHI »

Re: Switch to Admin Plugin
« Reply #3 on: December 18, 2015, 02:21:59 PM »

ChrisR

  • Win7PE SE Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Mar 2011
  • Posts: 2809
I reviewed the part concerning the loading of the Sytem session from the Admin.
It no longer use PsExec now but a cmd batch (with a menu) preloaded at startup before the switch to Admin.
I think it should be better and avoid your black screen.

I understood you're not really interested in the Logon as Admin.
but when you have some free time, can you check if it is OK, without the Black Screen, now.
The plugin is on server and it is disabled by default.

Re: Switch to Admin Plugin
« Reply #4 on: December 18, 2015, 03:56:37 PM »

KYHI

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Location: Kentucky
  • Date Registered: Jan 2015
  • Posts: 909
will do.. and edit results..

EDIT;
I boot into Admin, switch to System via Desktop Shortcut, got cmd windows, choose (E) Explorer
Went back and forth into system, admin, system, admin NOOO Problems...

StartisbackPlus - restart and shutdown button issue..  Used PECMD from systray..

not sure what of the 4 tries shut it down... I wanted a restart..
« Last Edit: December 18, 2015, 04:35:26 PM by KYHI »

Re: Switch to Admin Plugin
« Reply #5 on: December 18, 2015, 07:57:57 PM »

Atari800xl

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Date Registered: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 761
I had the black screen as well, previously.
The new version works, thanks ChrisR!!
There are still some minor issues (seems a console font I use is not working like normal, using regfont from autohotkey, etc., but that is of no concern for now, I will check that later).

I'm still looking for practical stuff to test with this admin/ system switch, though!  :tongue:

Re: Switch to Admin Plugin
« Reply #6 on: December 22, 2015, 02:32:43 AM »

ChrisR

  • Win7PE SE Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Mar 2011
  • Posts: 2809
Thanks for the tests and feedbacks  :thumbsup:

I'm still looking for practical stuff to test with this admin/ system switch, though!  :tongue:
:lol:
Well, the future will tell if it is a good option to have, maybe. It remains disabled by default.

 

Powered by EzPortal