Topic: plugin is now 0 Bytes  (Read 2193 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

plugin is now 0 Bytes
« on: December 27, 2015, 11:06:31 PM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 6973
I get pm from Gerhard S. which is better for public view:

Quote from: Gerhard S.
Hello,
first, my WB gives message "Out of system resources"
I ignored this mesage - and went on 1h script writing.
After that, I wanted to save my personal plugin - Winbuilder aborted (stops without message).
I killed now BuilderSE.exe and restarted it.
My personal plugin  is now 0 Bytes in size.

Is there a possibility to restore last plugin content?

Greetings Gerhard

Re: plugin is now 0 Bytes
« Reply #1 on: December 27, 2015, 11:11:21 PM »

KYHI

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Location: Kentucky
  • Date Registered: Jan 2015
  • Posts: 909
use the save button more often...

Re: plugin is now 0 Bytes
« Reply #2 on: December 27, 2015, 11:13:03 PM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 6973
Hi Gerhard S.

sorry, wb is buggy, if you did not save during development it is gone...

When developing save frequently with bugy builder  :wink:

an idea, you might change filename or folder location before saving ! which make wb bug appear....


*
Maybe I can help on other areas,

when bugy builder crashes badly here is .cmd I use, put it on your BuilderSE.exe directory

BuilderSE Restart.cmd

Code: [Select]
cd /d "%~dp0"
taskkill.exe /f /im BuilderSE.exe
taskkill.exe /f /im BuilderSE.exe
taskkill.exe /f /im BuilderSE.exe
taskkill.exe /f /im BuilderSE.exe
taskkill.exe /f /im BuilderSE.exe
taskkill.exe /f /im BuilderSE.exe
taskkill.exe /f /im BuilderSE.exe
taskkill.exe /f /im BuilderSE.exe
taskkill.exe /f /im BuilderSE.exe
taskkill.exe /f /im BuilderSE.exe

Start BuilderSE.exe

exit



*
to avoid annoying "Out of system resources" there is nice tool from BlueLife :

\Downloads\UtilsY\Workaround Bugs



:turtle:

Re: plugin is now 0 Bytes
« Reply #3 on: December 28, 2015, 01:04:35 AM »

Gerhard S.

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Dec 2015
  • Posts: 95
Now I used Recuva, WinHex, GDBNT on installed Win10, but these apps didn't find the textexpression I have in my mind...  :confused:
NTFS CheckDisk still running - Ok, now let's create "new"one.

Here a little monster plugin (MozillaLight64.script)   :ohmy: bases on following files in my folder [BaseDir]\Projects\Win10PESE\Apps\Network :

FirefoxLight43_x64.7z (22 MB)
FirefoxLight43Profile_en-US_x64.7z (1.5 MB)
FirefoxLight43Profile_de_x64.7z (1.5 MB)
FirefoxLight43Profile_zh-TW_x64.7z (1.5 MB)
FirefoxLight43Profile_ru_x64.7z (1.5 MB)
FirefoxLight43Profile_pl_x64.7z (1.5 MB)
FirefoxLight43Profile_ja_x64.7z (1.5 MB)
FirefoxLight43Profile_it_x64.7z (1.5 MB)
FirefoxLight43Profile_fr_x64.7z (1.5 MB)
FirefoxLight43Profile_es-ES_x64.7z (1.5 MB)
FirefoxLight43Profile_cs_x64.7z (1.5 MB)
FirefoxLight43Profile_zh-CN_x64.7z (1.5 MB)
FlashAdd.script (10 kB)
FlashPackage.script (8.8 MB)
FlashPackage64.script (10.3 MB)
A folder with several firefox-addon's XPI's  (about 1-2 meg's)

The questions:
Which of the 7z-archives to attach to script - and which to upload on which server (or where are which already stored) ?
In principle - If a script does not contain a important part - the user should find notices where to download the missing part(s)

For the example MozillaLight64.script
--> TextBox (or TextLabel or message popup) with URL(s).
--> Conceivable: Attach the small FlashAdd.script to MozillaLight64.script- and consequently where one can download FlashPackage64.script ?, url ?
      Otherwise, if all archives are attached to 1 script - one gets a 45-60 MB scriptfile.

{
My goal is: Flexibility - no compulsion to rewrite script every half year.
Maybe the several profiles function for both variants, Light and Light64 (not tested) - and maybe  the several profiles function for future versions of Light (can't foresee).
}

Message,NTFS CheckDisk still running...,INFORMATION,600  :wink:
« Last Edit: December 28, 2015, 08:25:23 AM by Gerhard S. »

Re: plugin is now 0 Bytes
« Reply #4 on: December 28, 2015, 04:22:29 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 6973
Recuva, WinHex

Recuva
WinHex
FireFoxLight

already available.

\Downloads\AppYGS\HD Tasks\"WinHex"
\Downloads\AppYGS\HD Tasks\File Undelete\"Recuva"
\Downloads\AppYGS\Network\"Mozilla Light"

Re: plugin is now 0 Bytes
« Reply #5 on: December 28, 2015, 05:46:59 AM »

KYHI

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Location: Kentucky
  • Date Registered: Jan 2015
  • Posts: 909

Re: plugin is now 0 Bytes
« Reply #6 on: December 28, 2015, 06:01:15 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 6973
The questions:
I just see your edit.

See
\Downloads\AppYGS\Network\"Mozilla Light"

plugin by KYHI,
there is no 7z in it
there is no flash in it
includes both x86 and x64
...
maybe more language profiles later....

you are asking solved questions, already existing inside KYHI plugin,
 better first inspect existing plugin.

Than you can contribute to existing plugin with your language profiles...

{
My goal is: Flexibility - no compulsion to rewrite script every half year.
Maybe the several profiles function for both variants, Light and Light64 (not tested) - and maybe  the several profiles function for future versions of Light (can't foresee).
}

*
Flexibility is one of our motto, but you can not follow.

*
well, you are already rewriting existing Flexible plugin,
 instead contribute and Be Flexible  :wink:

*
Still, feel free on your path  :great:

Re: plugin is now 0 Bytes
« Reply #7 on: December 28, 2015, 08:22:13 AM »

Gerhard S.

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Dec 2015
  • Posts: 95
"there is no 7z in it" - this sounds very good in my ears  :smile:

But I thought to myself already something like this^^. This morning after waking up, 8:00 european time, Mozilla Light.script was still ~22 MB large...
Take new approach...

[incidentally: chkdsk H: /F /R /X found ~30 subordinate, correctable errors in ..\sources\install_wim\N\Windows
- my formerly script is irrevocable gone - as it KYHI wrote.]
 

Re: plugin is now 0 Bytes
« Reply #8 on: December 28, 2015, 11:29:00 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 6973
just to be sure, KYHI Mozilla Light plugin on server is 56.x MB for a while (~3 days) now,


Utils\Plugin Link Organisations -> Update Download Packs
-->
\Downloads\AppYGS\Network\Mozilla Light

Re: plugin is now 0 Bytes
« Reply #9 on: December 28, 2015, 04:32:00 PM »

Gerhard S.

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Dec 2015
  • Posts: 95
Hello Lancelot,

My source is Win10Pro technical preview SP0; WinPE10SE-version is 2015-12-24
[full copy in 1 - Copy Files script means "Extract winre.wim create 18.339 files... "]

I have downloaded this 56 Meg-script, thank you. (and new flash-package v20, too)

Part 1, multi.language is done, but not yet been adequately tested. Now Light has a drop-down button 'Languages' for all currently (96) available locales:

ila_rendered

Here for example, Japanese:

ila_rendered

Caught the complete %ProgramFolder%=Mozilla Light  in an new Light64.7z (26.4 MB) and changed it with the "delivered" one.
(my Light64.7z includes the only 1 Profile-folder for all available languages)
The result, Mozilla Light.script is now 61.9 MB large.

Part 2, File-associations/explorer-shell-integration to/with Light64 in Win10PE_x64 - checked, ok.

==================
Light plays per default mpeg-3 and mpeg-4 mediafiles. "Throw" a mp4-clip onto Light-window - and surprise, Light plays this. Ok, FullHD 1080p without sound...  :wink:
« Last Edit: December 29, 2015, 10:49:35 AM by Gerhard S. »

Re: plugin is now 0 Bytes
« Reply #10 on: December 29, 2015, 12:32:47 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 6973
I have downloaded this 56 Meg-script, thank you. (and new flash-package v20, too)
All credits to KYHI.

I added association option to Mozilla Light plugin,
also updated Mozilla Firefox plugin.

other things about Mozilla Light
** better you get in touch to KYHI
http://theoven.org/index.php?topic=1413.msg18631#msg18631

** and better contribute 1 by 1.
so others can follow easily.

:turtle:



Re: plugin is now 0 Bytes
« Reply #11 on: December 29, 2015, 01:47:41 AM »

KYHI

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Location: Kentucky
  • Date Registered: Jan 2015
  • Posts: 909
My question is - are you testing Light language packs on host or PE ???

I can add .xpi to light in PE but can not enable it....

Shows as downloaded and installed - and is in user profile, BUT...

I'm questioning your testing method and results..

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/use-firefox-interface-other-languages-language-pack

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/language-tools/
« Last Edit: December 29, 2015, 01:55:08 AM by KYHI »

Re: plugin is now 0 Bytes
« Reply #12 on: December 29, 2015, 08:04:03 AM »

Gerhard S.

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Dec 2015
  • Posts: 95
Hi KYHI,

I always test ISO "real": add entry in BCD-store with E***BCD.

I installed once all 10 language.packs and locale_switcher-3-fx.xpi on Win10PE_x64 platform. Then captured the Folder 'Mozilla Light' to archive Light64.7z
All settings, expansions are contained in archive Light64.7z; more accurate, in Mozilla Light\browser\Light\Light\Profiles\drxe64ia.default\

I made the same experiences as you: Program Standards / Associations in Win10PE control panel isn't working (yet).
-> We have to set our assignments at wb-building time.

I want do excercise this baby to bitter end. And I'm almost done.

The second pic ^^ with 'Japanese' - I've taken in Win10, because I forgotten to do this in Win10PE.  :wink:

I would send you my Light64.7z (26,4 MB) and Light.7z (aprox. 20 MB). My GMX FreeMail allows files up to 25 MB.

Mozilla Light_small.script (removed 7z's) is state of things in Germany.

Gerhard 

Edit: OMG - I have now 96 different language.packs on fixed disk... :w00t: - amongst other things, korean
« Last Edit: December 29, 2015, 09:48:03 AM by Gerhard S. »

 

Powered by EzPortal