Topic: WinNTSetup3 Plugin  (Read 10620 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

WinNTSetup3 Plugin
« on: August 04, 2011, 04:43:22 AM »

JFX

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Date Registered: Dec 2010
  • Posts: 905
Hi,

Updated WinNTSetup2 Plugin to version 3.

Should fix the error Killerdog, got while installing Vista x64 from Gena build:

http://www.msfn.org/board/topic/149612-winntsetup-v2/page__view__findpost__p__972223

have not use PE 1.x for a long time now, so there may be coming more updates to the script in future

 :cheers:
« Last Edit: November 21, 2015, 10:35:52 AM by Lancelot »

Re: WinNTSetup2 script
« Reply #1 on: August 04, 2011, 07:25:18 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7389
Thanks JFX  :thumbsup:

Also updated to Gena Server now  :thumbsup:, maybe it is time to use Gena PE 1.x after a long while  :wink:

Re: WinNTSetup2 script
« Reply #2 on: November 24, 2012, 08:34:49 PM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7389
Hi JFX,

I recently installed w7-ult-x86-sp1 to a new netbook, winntsetup2 works great  :thumbsup:

I used cmd here option on tweaks, and noticed something
http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?05x1jm6txjwb1t1

Well, when you figure out fix (I made a set of failed attempts ;)), let me know what reg entry I would use to fix on working w7  :thumbsup:

See You
:ymca:

Re: WinNTSetup2 script
« Reply #3 on: November 25, 2012, 01:15:25 AM »

JFX

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Date Registered: Dec 2010
  • Posts: 905
Thanks for reporting  :thumbsup:

I guess if you hold down shift key while right click to open context menu , it works?

Try this regfile:
Quote
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell\cmd]
"Extended"=-

 :cheers:
« Last Edit: November 25, 2012, 01:23:12 AM by JFX »

Re: WinNTSetup2 script
« Reply #4 on: November 25, 2012, 08:05:38 PM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7389
I guess if you hold down shift key while right click to open context menu , it works?
Yes :thumbsup:

Try this regfile:
No this did not work,
I gave netbook back, and for now a vmware not ready, my further response on this will be slow but sure I will response  :thumbsup:

btw, w7sp1 looked nice to me  :cool:
Made me feel, Maybe I should start using nt6x, maybe starting with w8 ;) (jumping over vista, w7  :cool: ) what you think....

See You
:ymca:

Re: WinNTSetup2 script
« Reply #5 on: November 25, 2012, 11:46:36 PM »

JFX

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Date Registered: Dec 2010
  • Posts: 905
No this did not work,
I gave netbook back, and for now a vmware not ready, my further response on this will be slow but sure I will response  :thumbsup:
Hmm, it have to, because the extended value is causing the trouble. There was a bug in winntsetup since using offline registry library, so this value was not deleted.

btw, w7sp1 looked nice to me  :cool:
Made me feel, Maybe I should start using nt6x, maybe starting with w8 ;) (jumping over vista, w7  :cool: ) what you think....
Ah, don't jump over the best OS of the last 10 years. You should not miss Aero  :lol:
I used win8 over a month almost daily, but switched back to 7.
Not sure but maybe if all tools I need finally work on 8, i give it another change.

 :cheers:

Re: WinNTSetup2 script
« Reply #6 on: November 26, 2012, 01:40:10 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7389
*
so this value was not deleted.
You should tell me to delete value, meaning of - totally gone from my mind  :lol:
I will delete and report back in some future  :thumbsup:

*
hehe, who cares aero, only nice for girls and kids  :wink:
I used win8 over a month almost daily, but switched back to 7.
Not sure but maybe if all tools I need finally work on 8, i give it another change.
That is enough to me,
Than w7, but who knows, in summer time there maybe w8sp1 (vistasp6) verified by you
 and my time would be suitable for such an upgrade (with my tons and tons and tons of custom settings/apps  :w00t:)

Anyway,
Thanks for WinNTSetup2 , It made my life quite easy even with my (you know how picky I am ) first experience  :thumbsup: :thumbsup:

:ymca:

Re: WinNTSetup2 script
« Reply #7 on: December 19, 2012, 09:47:21 PM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7389
I will delete and report back in some future  :thumbsup:

All working fine  :thumbsup:

Re: WinNTSetup2 script
« Reply #8 on: April 10, 2013, 04:56:44 AM »

JFX

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Date Registered: Dec 2010
  • Posts: 905
Hi Lancelot,

thanks for updating the script.
Think we could copy the files form Win8PE_SE Tools folder.
And after 7PE get updated to use ADK tools, providing tools will only be necessary for Gena  :smile:

 :cheers:

Re: WinNTSetup2 script
« Reply #9 on: April 10, 2013, 05:51:21 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7389
I understand I guess,

If files are not at tools folder:
1) When source is w7-w8 , if plugin enabled, gather files to its sub-tools folder (maybe better first check "GetWaikTools" folder ;)),
in addition ;)
2) When souce is xp-2k3,
also a check with "GetWaikTools" folder if not there
2b) run GetWaikTools plugin at Utils , later copy them



Due to lack of time I leave task to the one of you  :turtle:

ps: I do not think urgent since one can easly gather files to Tools manually  :wink:
« Last Edit: April 10, 2013, 05:52:01 AM by Lancelot »

Re: WinNTSetup2 script
« Reply #10 on: December 07, 2013, 12:25:25 PM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7389
Hi JFX,

It seems to me WinNTSetup2 ended with WinNTSetup3 ???

Following your changes, I made a new plugin for v3  :wink:
http://www.mediafire.com/download/bit2j0zj8x1efcn/201312080019.7z

:turtle:

Re: WinNTSetup2 script
« Reply #11 on: December 08, 2013, 10:09:49 PM »

JFX

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Date Registered: Dec 2010
  • Posts: 905
Thanks Lancelot  :thumbsup:

So busy I forgot the script again :embarrassed:

Re: WinNTSetup2 script
« Reply #12 on: December 08, 2013, 10:15:34 PM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7389
I get green light  :smile:

so WinNTSetup2 continued with WinNTSetup3 ,
 If so reminding there is a WinNTSetup2 exe on your mediafire  :wink:
   (which can confuse rookie google searchers if that is the case)

New plugin will be on Gena when Galapo around  :thumbsup:

Can you change topic title  :cool:

Re: WinNTSetup2 script
« Reply #13 on: January 29, 2014, 09:29:21 AM »

ChrisR

  • Win7PE SE Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Mar 2011
  • Posts: 2911
Following your changes, I made a new plugin for v3  :wink:
I had missed it  and I also wrote a plugin for this great JFX's WinNTSetup tool :thumbsup:
It includes the additions made ​​to the other one, whose compatibility with Gena and WinXpese and with some additional options.
It includes version 3.2.1 currently (or other manually provided ). The downloading of the required Win8 ADK files is made at BuildTime, if needed.

ila_rendered

* WinNTSetup3.7z (502.24 kB - downloaded 283 times.)

WinNTSetup3 Forum

Re: WinNTSetup3 Plugin
« Reply #14 on: August 27, 2017, 08:59:32 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7389
Hi JFX,

something found about
"download -Silent"
switch



reproduce:
-
Extract WinNTSetup3.rar to empty folder
-
Execute:
WinNTSetup_x64.exe download -Silent
-
Delete 2 files
\Tools\x64\DISM\wofadk.sys
\Tools\x86\DISM\wofadk.sys
-
Execute:
WinNTSetup_x64.exe download -Silent
-->
It will not download wofadk.sys but will only open GUI

ps:
I feel "download -Silent" should only download (and overwrite) but not open GUI



===>
I found this during a build test with plugin where plugin cause build stop due to above.
(
 I did not have wimgapi.old and wofadk.sys ,
 both probably not downloaded with older WinNTSetup3 version
  but "download -silent" do not also download new files but only open gui
    and always cause  pause during build.
)

I fix on plugin side,
but this maybe a reason for missing file on some rare case,
so I feel better to also inform you.  :cool:



:turtle:

Re: WinNTSetup3 Plugin
« Reply #15 on: August 28, 2017, 08:50:05 PM »

JFX

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Date Registered: Dec 2010
  • Posts: 905
Yes, something is wrong with the download command. We be fixed in next version.

 

Powered by EzPortal