Topic: Does a PE built using Gena include a program that can refresh the desktop?  (Read 2181 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

gbrao

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 177
How can I refresh a Gena desktop ( same as right-clicking the desktop and selecting Refresh ) from a cmd/bat file ?

Gena adds a lot of utils/tools to system32, can any of them do that ? I prefer not to add another program/script if I can avoid it.

Thanks.

Lancelot

  • Moderator, Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7010
I do not know if nircmd do that ???
 Galapo's setresolution utility do that via plugin during boot ...

Try
https://www.sepago.com/blog/2014/01/22/freeware-desktoprefresh-tool

let me know if it works ? ( whatever you are doing ? )

gbrao

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 177
Slighty long answer : i built a gena, i prefer 'single-click to open' in explorer. But I've ended up being the installer/maintainer for almost all my friends/relatives/neighbours computers. Most of them prefer 'double-click to open' and wanted a easy one-click way to set 'double-click to open' in explorer.

After modifying the reg, I need to refresh the desktop/explorer for the 'double-click to open' to become active.

I "solved" the problem by writing a small auto-it script, with shortcut on desktop, to mod the reg and refresh.

Thanks.

Lancelot

  • Moderator, Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7010
Thanks for explanation  :thumbsup: :thumbsup: :thumbsup:

Always Feel free to write any long    :great:

Further,
Available option on desktop fine  :great:

Also reminder there is plugin option available at :
Gena\Components\Tweaks Explorer\"Tweaks and Settings"
->
under (right)
Folder Settings:
..
 Click Item as Follows
..
There are options available for "Single-Click...."  :wink:

gbrao

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 177
Yes, I have set it to single-click. But the others want double-click  :grin:

Lancelot

  • Moderator, Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7010
 :lol: :grin: :grin: :grin:

vvurat

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Aug 2011
  • Posts: 42
Slighty long answer : i built a gena, i prefer 'single-click to open' in explorer. But I've ended up being the installer/maintainer for almost all my friends/relatives/neighbours computers. Most of them prefer 'double-click to open' and wanted a easy one-click way to set 'double-click to open' in explorer.

After modifying the reg, I need to refresh the desktop/explorer for the 'double-click to open' to become active.

I "solved" the problem by writing a small auto-it script, with shortcut on desktop, to mod the reg and refresh.

Thanks.

Can you share your autoit file for refresh? I need it but it should be only refresh and should not change single/clik or double click. Should be hidden run without user interaction.
« Last Edit: May 10, 2016, 10:11:16 AM by vvurat »

Lancelot

  • Moderator, Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7010
Hi gbrao,

After your post, To get easier development with AutoIT I quickly made a plugin:

available at:
\Downloads\AppYGS\System Tools\AutoIT Development Plugin

( Utils\Downloads -> Update Downloads )

Plugin might be better but I have limited time,
 at least it will give anyone a head start to develop things with AutoIT  :thumbsup:

:turtle:
« Last Edit: May 11, 2016, 10:34:33 AM by Lancelot »

Galapo

  • Moderator, Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Location: Australia
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 1920
SetResolution supplied with Gena will accomplish this.

Use a commandline such as:

Code: [Select]
setresolution.exe -hide -refresh -exit

Regards,
Galapo.

gbrao

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 177
Yes, it does  :thumbsup:

EDIT : It seems to set the highest resolution too. When I boot I have 1024x768 ( as I set in Set-Resolution plugin ). If I modify the registry and run setresolution.exe to refresh using the parameters you suggested, it also sets the resolution to the highest supported resolution. Can this be avoided ?
« Last Edit: May 12, 2016, 02:26:31 AM by gbrao »

0scar

  • Code Baker
  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Jan 2013
  • Posts: 178
setresolution.exe -hide -r1024x768 -refresh -exit
setresolution.exe -hide for help

Galapo

  • Moderator, Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Location: Australia
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 1920
If I modify the registry

Can you tell me what you means by this? I just need to know the exact steps you are doing so I can reproduce the issue.

Thanks,
Galapo.

gbrao

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 177
To toggle single- and double- click to open in Windows Explorer, position 8 in the reg key
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\ShellState
has to be toggled between 13 & 33.

I make that change and then need to refresh the desktop/explorer.

I used setresolution with NSIS because it yields a much smaller exe than autoit. I'm attaching the NSIS code if it helps. I also tried using DesktopRefresh.exe, that code has been commented out. Since setresolution is already present in system32, I don't need to "File" it in NSIS.

Galapo

  • Moderator, Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Location: Australia
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 1920
I couldn't reproduce yet. But I happened to notice a bug with the rebuilding of the icon cache when running from commandline - it would never initiate.  :embarrassed: Anyway, that is now fixed. New version available from the Gena server.

Regards,
Galapo.

Galapo

  • Moderator, Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Location: Australia
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 1920
I can't reproduce the issue where a resolution set to 1024x760 gets set higher when refreshing the desktop from the commandline. It stays at 1024x768. This is the commandline I used:

Code: [Select]
setresolution.exe -hide -refresh -exit

Regards,
Galapo.

gbrao

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 177
Attaching a video 2MB.

Maybe it's related to something else with my Gena/system, so not worth spending any more time on it.

Thanks.

Galapo

  • Moderator, Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Location: Australia
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 1920
Thanks for posting and confirming the commandline you are using. I can't work out why the resolution is being set higher with the desktop refresh.

Just doublecheck you are using the latest version, that's the only thing I can think of at this point: http://gena.cwcodes.net/Projects/Gena/Components/Tweaks/SetResolution.script

Regards,
Galapo.

gbrao

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 177
I was using v74.
setresolution 5.13 929 KB (951,911 bytes)

I'll try with the new script.

I tried setresolution 5.13 in a regular XP, same system, it did not change the resolution.

gbrao

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 177
works ok  :thumbsup:

i did not rebuild Gena. just replaced the setresolution exe in system32.

thanks.

Galapo

  • Moderator, Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Location: Australia
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 1920
Thanks again for testing. Glad to hear that it is working for you.

Regards,
Galapo.

 

Powered by EzPortal