Topic: Plugin Creator  (Read 31777 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Re: Plugin Creator
« Reply #60 on: December 16, 2015, 07:29:12 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7052
Hi KYHI,

I can not reproduce here,
 and I always c/p exe name since first day of PC Packed....
  As you know, I very like confort on these stuff, I would fixed if I had such thing...

Since you can reproduce easily,
 Following a set of your feedback, we can hopefully make it back work smooth (instead of adding button).

I just make a silent update
Version=057
Date=2015.12.16_19:17.37 (GMT0: -2 Hours)

see if it fix ????

Re: Plugin Creator
« Reply #61 on: December 16, 2015, 08:03:37 AM »

KYHI

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Location: Kentucky
  • Date Registered: Jan 2015
  • Posts: 909
with PCPacked v57
selected 7z file - C/P diskBurner.exe
hit Goo..

Error exe not found > results after auto error refresh

ila_rendered


Video > https://www.dropbox.com/s/soewkv85flxb1b3/Video_2015-12-16_130728.wmv?dl=0
« Last Edit: December 16, 2015, 08:09:10 AM by KYHI »

Re: Plugin Creator
« Reply #62 on: December 16, 2015, 08:16:35 AM »

topgundcp

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Location: San Jose, California
  • Date Registered: Oct 2015
  • Posts: 33
KYHI is absolutely correct. Here's a short video clip:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TRR92vgdR3U&feature=youtu.be
« Last Edit: December 16, 2015, 08:16:59 AM by topgundcp »

Re: Plugin Creator
« Reply #63 on: December 16, 2015, 08:20:01 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7052
hopefully we will find a solution tonight.  :thumbsup:

try with new one

Version=057
Date=2015.12.16_20:09.54 (GMT0: -2 Hours)

ps:
enabling "DoNOTReScanPlugins_CheckBox" would make tests faster....  :wink:
« Last Edit: December 16, 2015, 08:24:25 AM by Lancelot »

Re: Plugin Creator
« Reply #64 on: December 16, 2015, 08:24:57 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7052
Version=057
Date=2015.12.16_20:09.54 (GMT0: -2 Hours)
 :wink:

Re: Plugin Creator
« Reply #65 on: December 16, 2015, 08:26:50 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7052
I can reproduce now,
give me some time ..... :turtle:

Re: Plugin Creator
« Reply #66 on: December 16, 2015, 09:10:29 AM »

KYHI

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Location: Kentucky
  • Date Registered: Jan 2015
  • Posts: 909
 :thumbsup:

Good to go then..

No biggie, just have to type entries... And now we all know..

Actually none of the plugins really like C/P entries... ie Start Menu entries, Pins plugin, shortcut names, just to name a few, I've gotten use to..

« Last Edit: December 16, 2015, 09:16:49 AM by KYHI »

Re: Plugin Creator
« Reply #67 on: December 16, 2015, 09:13:44 AM »

topgundcp

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Location: San Jose, California
  • Date Registered: Oct 2015
  • Posts: 33
I can reproduce now,
give me some time ..... :turtle:
Besides the little glitch. It's still a great plug in. Thanks  :thumbsup:
« Last Edit: December 16, 2015, 09:14:01 AM by topgundcp »

Re: Plugin Creator
« Reply #68 on: December 16, 2015, 09:26:57 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7052
KYHI is absolutely correct. Here's a short video clip:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TRR92vgdR3U&feature=youtu.be

This movie made me reproduce...

You both paste with "Mouse right click - Paste"
I always use CTRL+V

After making lots of tests, this is a builder bug and I could not find a workaround for it.
ps: you will have same bug on any textbox on any plugin.

There is only 2 solutions I could figure out
1) use CTRL+V
2) "Mouse right click + Paste" -> than hit "Enter" button

I put a "Paste Tip" on interface

:turtle:

Re: Plugin Creator
« Reply #69 on: December 16, 2015, 09:44:18 AM »

KYHI

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Location: Kentucky
  • Date Registered: Jan 2015
  • Posts: 909
Quote
You both paste with "Mouse right click - Paste"
I always use CTRL+V

Yes, via right-click...
I see said the blind man...

Now we know.. Fixed..

Re: Plugin Creator
« Reply #70 on: December 16, 2015, 09:59:05 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7052
if it helps,
on plugins like Pin plugin
"Mouse right click + Paste" -> than hit "TAB" button
also works.

edit: "TAB" button do NOT work....

well any button after "Mouse right click + Paste"  :wink:

ps: Pin plugin [Interface] need to be reorganised to get TAB work more smooth,
 anyway still an info to keep in mind when developing some plugins....



as I always say, using current builder also requires lots of workaround,
 winbuilder -> workaroundbugsbuilder  :cool:

:turtle:
« Last Edit: December 17, 2015, 12:40:54 PM by Lancelot »

Re: Plugin Creator
« Reply #71 on: December 16, 2015, 12:59:14 PM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7052
Hi topgundcp,

since all cases are over ;)

I learned ExamDiff from you, and made 2 plugins for them yesterday ,

you can find 2 new plugins on servers:
\Downloads\AppY\File Tasks\ExamDiff Free
\Downloads\AppY\File Tasks\ExamDiff Pro

I don't know where to put license to pro, nothing urgent  :wink:.

ExamDiff Pro created with PC Innounp, and developed further to support multiarchitecture setup,
you can follow steps I go by using PC Innounp with
edpro70_32bit_setup.exe
ExamDiff.exe
options -- File container (top right)

spending some free time on this will give you better picture with PC Innounp  :wink:

have fun
:turtle:

Re: Plugin Creator
« Reply #72 on: December 19, 2015, 04:39:12 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7052
PC Packed and PC Innounp updated,

shortcut checkboxes occupy less space to give more room to other options.

:turtle:

Re: Plugin Creator
« Reply #73 on: December 28, 2015, 04:16:29 PM »

KYHI

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Location: Kentucky
  • Date Registered: Jan 2015
  • Posts: 909
examdiff pro

ila_rendered

ila_rendered

Re: Plugin Creator
« Reply #74 on: December 29, 2015, 02:02:19 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7052
Hi KYHI,

I guess I understand, updated Examdiff Pro plugin to server,

For such things, next time on another topic. :great:

:turtle:

Re: Plugin Creator
« Reply #75 on: February 12, 2017, 04:54:22 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7052
PC Packed (Plugin Creator Packed) updated to v64
- hit small green download button on top-right of plugin

+ now with Startup "Delay" option

=>
Sometimes it is required to wait some time and than execute and application or task.
 Reason:
  + Most popular - Wait network operational first (Remote Connect applications ex: vnc server)
  + Wait other drivers loaded first (Audio - Display etc.)  and execute something. ex: Display - rotate
  + And sometimes bad written good looking applications. ex: bginfo

ex:
 Gui applications:
   Utils\PC Packed (Plugin Creator Packed)
    hit Options button
    Enable 'Add Startup Option'
    Enable 'Delay'
    1)......zip
    2)......exe
    Goooo

 CMD files
   you may like to run cmd at startup with delay with ALL hidden background

   Utils\PC Packed (Plugin Creator Packed)
    hit Options button
    Enable 'Add Startup Option'
    Enable 'Delay'
    Enable 'Hide'
    1).......cmd
    2).......cmd
    Goooo


Have fun.
:turtle:
« Last Edit: February 12, 2017, 04:55:00 AM by Lancelot »

Re: Plugin Creator
« Reply #76 on: February 16, 2017, 12:00:29 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7052
PC Packed (Plugin Creator Packed) updated to v65

syntax updated for options.  :cool:

Re: Plugin Creator
« Reply #77 on: March 08, 2017, 02:56:10 AM »

clsven

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Mar 2017
  • Posts: 12
When I add a program by using "Utils--->PC Packed" then the plugin are currently automatically created

- in folder /AppsMy/2Prepare/
- with the program folder (variable): %ProgramFolder%=mynewprogram_Prg  (when mynewprogram.7z is the used file archive)

Is there a way to automatically adjust these defaults?

The programs added by "PC packed" should be put into /AppsMy/mytools/.
The program folder suffix "_Prg" should be omitted.

I don't want to do this always manually.

Claudia

Re: Plugin Creator
« Reply #78 on: March 08, 2017, 10:11:53 PM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7052
Hi clsven,

Default settings made to easily create new plugins with a simple Plugin Creator interface for new users.

I can add more options following your request in future :thumbsup:
 but it requires development time I do not have these days.



*
I feel you are creating many plugins at once, at least you can do:
On
Utils\PC Packed (Plugin Creator Packed) plugin

+ Enable Do NOT Rescan

--> create all your new plugins quickly,
--> once all finished
--> and you organize to your personal folders
..\Projects\MyPlugins_Direct\AppsMy\BlaBla
..\Projects\MyPlugins_Direct\AppsMy\BluBlu

--> move your plugins with personal file names

On "Plugin Creator Packed" , Hit green "Rescan Plugins" button.  :great:
--> You will get all your plugins visible on builder now

:turtle:

 

Powered by EzPortal