Topic: Procmon wouldnt run...  (Read 1493 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Procmon wouldnt run...
« on: August 11, 2016, 09:58:11 AM »

t6nna

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Apr 2016
  • Posts: 20
Hi
Im having kind a problem as I cant get procmon to run. It starts and I can see it for a sec under  processes and thats all. All else Sysinternals programs are running. As it is like portable app, I have tried it thru portabilitron but with same result. When I cant get it to work, I cant monitor other programs that make me problems so any ideas are welcome:)

Re: Procmon wouldnt run...
« Reply #1 on: August 20, 2016, 08:30:07 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7004
1) you should be using Procmon Plugin

Apps\System Tools\Debug\Sysinternals Process Monitor (Procmon)

2) if still not work,
Procmon Plugin plugin have " Open Folder for 'Provided Files' " button where you can provide older version of procmon

:turtle:

Re: Procmon wouldnt run...
« Reply #2 on: September 06, 2016, 08:16:31 AM »

t6nna

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Apr 2016
  • Posts: 20
Made a totally new build. Added system font script and look like many other programs work now too.

Re: Procmon wouldnt run...
« Reply #3 on: September 06, 2016, 10:21:29 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7004
Made a totally new build. Added system font script and look like many other programs work now too.

where is system font plugin ? can you attach.

Re: Procmon wouldnt run...
« Reply #4 on: September 12, 2016, 08:21:01 AM »

t6nna

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Apr 2016
  • Posts: 20
Nah, I probably expressed myself a little wrong. It the same Additional Fonts script. But as my standard build lacked for example ordinary Arial font then for example SDRSharp didnt run

Re: Procmon wouldnt run...
« Reply #5 on: September 12, 2016, 03:53:45 PM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7004
Thanks for the info  :thumbsup:

I made some tests to figure out what is missing for procmon 3.2,
 I feel this is about your local settings/source etc.

Anyway, it is good to hear "Additional Fonts" plugin fix your case  :great:
 If you figure out which special file missing for procmon 3.2, let us know, so we can add to Procmon plugin  :wink:

:turtle:

Re: Procmon wouldnt run...
« Reply #6 on: September 12, 2016, 09:13:20 PM »

t6nna

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Apr 2016
  • Posts: 20
Maybe its good to remember that if in some program that basically run like portable, letters doesnt show correctly on buttons for example, then it could be that some font is missing that the program requires. :confused:

Re: Procmon wouldnt run...
« Reply #7 on: September 12, 2016, 10:20:40 PM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7004
Sure  :thumbsup:

But on some cases (ex: procmon 3.2 ), application do not work at all.

To avoid this, we have plugins that adds applications with their requirements. ;)


And to avoid cases other than plugins (ex: portabilitron etc.) ,
 we have "Additional Font" and similar plugins "Additional Requirement", "Additional Registry" , "CMD Adds" etc.... available.



So If you figure out which special file missing for procmon 3.2,
 let us know, so we can add this special requirement to Procmon plugin like all other plugins. :great:

:turtle:

 

Powered by EzPortal