Topic: Basic Project  (Read 1784 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Basic Project
« on: September 10, 2016, 08:23:41 PM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7761
ila_rendered

Simple Plugin to quickly make a "Basic" build of a project.

Advanced Plugin for plugin authors with some useful options.

available at
\Downloads\Yomi\Basic Project

:turtle:


Tip:
How to download:
Step1:
ila_rendered
Step2:
ila_rendered

than make your build  :wink:
« Last Edit: September 17, 2016, 04:46:48 PM by Lancelot »

Re: Basic Project
« Reply #1 on: September 10, 2016, 08:53:06 PM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7761
<Reserved> -> to add advanced options later if required on topic.

Re: Basic Project
« Reply #2 on: September 24, 2016, 08:46:58 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7761
Added "Run CodeBox" option to develop and test plugins easily.

now v20

:turtle:

Re: Basic Project
« Reply #3 on: September 27, 2016, 10:22:03 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7761
Added "Restore" and "Restore (zt)"
--> "BackupRestore Components" plugins out of box with auto "Restore This Point"

Developing new plugins easier.  :thumbsup:

Tip:
Personally I use 2 builder, one with "Basic Project" other with plugin I am working on.
After I make changes, I simply hit "Start" button to test quickly with results Virtually.  :wink:

:turtle:

Re: Basic Project
« Reply #4 on: January 07, 2018, 10:40:39 AM »

bob.omb

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Location: USA
  • Date Registered: Jul 2017
  • Posts: 273
How do I add a component to basic build to test it? (I want to test Direct X 11 component with basic build option instead of using new builder, when checking basic build option it bypasses everything, this I understand, but is there a way to enable single plugins to test? also for future testing.)

Or am I better off like you with a second builder?
« Last Edit: January 07, 2018, 10:51:47 AM by bob.omb »

Re: Basic Project
« Reply #5 on: January 07, 2018, 11:54:24 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7761
Hi bob.omb

*****
Or am I better off like you with a second builder?
You got me wrong I guess.
I use first builder to edit plugin (ex: on your case DirectX plugin)
I use 2nd builder at "Basic Project" plugin ready to click things or BigBlue.
-->
so both builders under same folder for same project  :wink:
One to easily click build , other to edit plugin.



*****
First Download latest "Basic Project" plugin -> current v49 with minor fix.

"Basic Project" plugin provides many ways.

One of them:
(I mostly use)
+
click Advanced option on "Basic Plugin" -> small "a" button at top right
--> keep in mind this is same with "Basic Interface" only provide default options etc.
+
At right bottom you will see "Add 'Plugins'" button, click that button
+
At left top of plugin you will see "Run 'Plugins'" checkbox -> enable
+
At left right of "Run 'Plugins'" checkbox -> You will notice an "Edit" button -> click that button
-->
This will open Plugins plugin with notepad, under [Process] :
Code: [Select]
[Process]
Call,ExecCall,"%ProjectDir%\Apps\System Tools\Debug\Sysinternals_Process_Monitor.script"
Call,ExecCall,%ProjectDir%\Components\DirectX.script
+
Make your build.

Tip: You can select emulator you use which will be faster than "Best Emulation"


I hope all clear, let me know how it goes.  :great:

:turtle:
« Last Edit: January 07, 2018, 11:55:54 AM by Lancelot »

Re: Basic Project
« Reply #6 on: January 07, 2018, 01:25:57 PM »

bob.omb

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Location: USA
  • Date Registered: Jul 2017
  • Posts: 273
Yes perfectly clear. It works great thanks.  Now I just have to figure out why direct x is broke in my normal build but works fine on a basic build.. :turtle:

Thank you...

Re: Basic Project
« Reply #7 on: January 07, 2018, 01:42:19 PM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7761
Good there is progress  :thumbsup:

Usual Suspect: \Components\

Add one by one default Components plugin with correct order using
Call,ExecCall,
If you can reproduce, than one of Components ...

:turtle:

Re: Basic Project
« Reply #8 on: January 07, 2018, 01:48:20 PM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7761
Another way:

"Basic Project" advanced screen :
You will notice "Add 'Basic Project' Level:" button -> at right of the button change number to 5
+ click "Add 'Basic Project' Level:" button
+ click big long ReScan button at right of the "Add 'Basic Project' Level:" button
-->
You will notice new plugin
"Basic Project L5"

After \Components\
Before \Apps\
 :wink:

+
Disable "Basic Project"
Enable  "Basic Project L5"
Also disable "Basic Project L5"  -> Run 'Plugins'

make your build.

:turtle:

 

Powered by EzPortal