Topic: VNC plugin question...  (Read 1212 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

VNC plugin question...
« on: January 09, 2017, 09:25:47 AM »

JohnB175

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Aug 2013
  • Posts: 25
I am moving from Win7PESE to Win10PESE and am having some difficulty getting my UltraVNC plugin to work correctly.  In Win7PESE it would wait 90 seconds after boot and then launch with a blank password.  I can't seem to even get it to copy the files to the target folder.  I am attaching the script it the hopes that someone can take a look at it.  Thanks for all your help.

Re: VNC plugin question...
« Reply #1 on: January 09, 2017, 08:16:56 PM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7241
+
Check plugins at
\Downloads\AppYGS\Remote Connect\...

+
Info:
Last time I checked,
UltraVNC do not start with blank password
VNC can start with blank password

+
Use
Utils\PC Packed (Plugin Creator Packed) to create new plugins,
 old scripts not supported.


Re: VNC plugin question...
« Reply #2 on: January 10, 2017, 04:13:23 AM »

JohnB175

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Aug 2013
  • Posts: 25
I checked \Downloads\AppYGS but there was not Remote Connect.  I went to \Utils\Downloads and clicked the green arrow for download plugin and then the large Update \Downloads\ button but this did not add the Remote Connect to \Downloads\AppYGS.  Am I missing something?  I've attached a screenshot showing what I am seeing.
« Last Edit: January 10, 2017, 04:13:46 AM by JohnB175 »

Re: VNC plugin question...
« Reply #3 on: January 10, 2017, 05:56:09 AM »

KYHI

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Location: Kentucky
  • Date Registered: Jan 2015
  • Posts: 909
« Last Edit: January 10, 2017, 05:57:09 AM by KYHI »

Re: VNC plugin question...
« Reply #4 on: January 10, 2017, 07:08:48 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7241
I checked \Downloads\AppYGS but there was not Remote Connect.

Ah,

Fix:
Check plugins at
\Downloads\AppYGS\Network\Remote Connect\...



:turtle:
« Last Edit: January 10, 2017, 07:09:16 AM by Lancelot »

Re: VNC plugin question...
« Reply #5 on: January 10, 2017, 11:44:35 AM »

JohnB175

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Aug 2013
  • Posts: 25
Yep, that was it.  Before going the RealVNC route I played around with the various UltraVNC builds.  I got the one under \Downloads\AppsGS\Network\Remote Connect\UltraVNC to work with a blank password by editing the ultravnc.ini to include "AuthRequired=0" and removing the lines "passwd=" and "passwd2=" in case anyone wants to do this.  By the way, what's the difference between AppsGS, AppY and AppYGS?  There seems to be some overlap in the plugins.

Re: VNC plugin question...
« Reply #6 on: January 10, 2017, 01:33:30 PM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7241
By the way, what's the difference between AppsGS, AppY and AppYGS?  There seems to be some overlap in the plugins.
Shortly:
AppYGS=AppY + AppsGS

no overlap, they are all Plugins of Applications.  :thumbsup:

*
Thanks for good feedback.  :great:
 I will work on UltraVNC plugin following your instructions, will respond here.  :thumbsup:

Re: VNC plugin question...
« Reply #7 on: January 15, 2017, 10:23:59 PM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7241
Thanks again JohnB175,

Sorry for delay,
 With having low static free time value,
  It take time to feedback forum with sometimes long forum posts,
    and less time to me to code...... public.  :wink:

now I update UltraVNC plugin to server (v24 or bigger now)
with "No Password" option  :thumbsup:

\Downloads\AppYGS\Network\Remote Connect\UltraVNC


:turtle:

Re: VNC plugin question...
« Reply #8 on: January 16, 2017, 06:33:10 AM »

JohnB175

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Aug 2013
  • Posts: 25
Ok I updated my downloads following this guide.  However when I go to \Downloads\AppYGS\Network\Remote Connect\UltraVNC-Plugin it still shows as v23 and not v24.  Am I doing something wrong?

Re: VNC plugin question...
« Reply #9 on: January 16, 2017, 09:18:43 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7241
Am I doing something wrong?
no,

It is result of a set of winbuilder bugs.

Following guide and as you are already aware,
Plugin you download is at
AppsGS\Network\Remote Connect\UltraVNC
and if you download, it is now v24
you should already see "No Password" option.

If it does not show "v24" but "v23",
 it is result of one of winbuilder bug of winbuilder bugs,
  workaround is
    click edit button on (over green small play button)
    AppGS\Network\Remote Connect\UltraVNC
   plugin
   than click "source" button at top
you will see

[Main]
....
Version=024

and when you click red X button to go back to builder interface,
     AppGS\Network\Remote Connect\UltraVNC
       will show v24

 :wink:

winbuilder is very bugfull, and includes lots of bug workarounds even on plugin code level,
 still things we develop and distribute on projects here works as intended.  :great:

:turtle:
« Last Edit: January 16, 2017, 09:19:08 AM by Lancelot »

 

Powered by EzPortal