Topic: Multi-WIM question...  (Read 309 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Multi-WIM question...
« on: January 10, 2017, 03:04:48 PM »

JohnB175

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Aug 2013
  • Posts: 25
I've recently moved from Win7PESE with multi-wim to Win10PESE.  I added the \downloads\OtherOSY\Multi-WIM\multi-wim - plugin and added my old Win7PESE wims for legacy purposes.  I noticed I cannot added the Menu Options on the first screen that comes up which I think is a grub4dos screen.  I have to select WIN10PESE and then that brings up another menu where I can select my old wims.  When configuring the plugin if I select Grub4dos-menu from the multi-wim plugin it tells me it's only available for Windows7 SP0/SP1.  I noticed on my old Win7PESE I have multiple BOOTMGR's in the root of the flash drive (BOOTMGR1, BOOTMGR2, etc.) and in the menu.lst they were listed like this:

title Win7PESE with Acronis Echo
chainloader /BOOTMGR
 
title Win7PE_SE with Acronis 2013
chainloader /BOOTMGR2

I must be missing something.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
« Last Edit: January 10, 2017, 04:49:52 PM by JohnB175 »

Re: Multi-WIM question...
« Reply #1 on: January 13, 2017, 04:12:33 AM »

JFX

  • Moderator, Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Dec 2010
  • Posts: 808
You can only boot multipe Win7PE directly from Grub4DOS.
All higher version can not used these patched bootmgr and therefor all use the same BCD menu.

Re: Multi-WIM question...
« Reply #2 on: January 13, 2017, 02:17:01 PM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 6732
I've recently moved from Win7PESE with multi-wim to Win10PESE.  I added the \downloads\OtherOSY\Multi-WIM\multi-wim - plugin

As a General Rule,

If you do not see a plugin from A project but not other B,
and
If plugin not available at \Downloads\

plugin not tested or designed for B project.


:turtle:

Re: Multi-WIM question...
« Reply #3 on: January 13, 2017, 04:13:23 PM »

ChrisR

  • Moderator, Win7PE SE Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Mar 2011
  • Posts: 2785
You can probably do it the reverse way.
Starting from Win7pese to add then win10pe wims files.

Or you should be able to do it manually by copying yours patched win7 (6.1.7601) BOOTMGR1,2,.. in your Win10PESE build
and also BC1,2 (copied from win7 or maybe just win10 BCD renamed).
It should allow to mix between win10 EFI and windows 7 bootmgr
To test, Let us know  :thumbsup:
 

Re: Multi-WIM question...
« Reply #4 on: January 15, 2017, 04:22:24 AM »

JohnB175

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Aug 2013
  • Posts: 25
ChrisR, I did exactly what you suggested and it worked for Grub4DOS.  On another note, under OtherOSY\Multi-WIM if I picked WinBCD-Menu rather than Gru4DOS-Menu and build the project, it doesn't give me any time to select the from the BCD menu.  I even changed the timeout to 15 seconds under Multi-WIM but it just immediately starts booting Win10PESE.  Is there something I am missing?  Thanks again for all the help.

Re: Multi-WIM question...
« Reply #5 on: January 17, 2017, 12:23:17 PM »

ChrisR

  • Moderator, Win7PE SE Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Mar 2011
  • Posts: 2785
Can you check if you have bootmenupolicy legacy writen in BCD
bcdedit /store xxx\Target\Win10PESE\Boot\bcd
bcdedit /store xxx\Target\Win10PESE\efi\microsoft\boot\bcd

 

Powered by EzPortal