Topic: Victoria plugin broken or just me?  (Read 431 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Victoria plugin broken or just me?
« on: August 16, 2017, 12:52:33 PM »

Sephiroth

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Aug 2017
  • Posts: 10
I have built a working 10 PE image, but I have an odd issue which may be my lack of experience with WinBuilder, or it may be a plugin issue. I have downloaded Victoria under "Downloads/AppsYGS/HD/Diagnostic", refreshed, and selected it up top. However, the image built does not contain it. It contains everything else I selected, but not Victoria. Am I missing something or is this a bug?

Re: Victoria plugin broken or just me?
« Reply #1 on: August 16, 2017, 03:47:53 PM »

Tsaukpaetra

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Dec 2016
  • Posts: 13
Did you enable it in the plugin list (i.e. it has a Green Tick mark in the box next to its name)?

Re: Victoria plugin broken or just me?
« Reply #2 on: August 17, 2017, 03:56:01 AM »

Sephiroth

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Aug 2017
  • Posts: 10
Yes. I check it, but it doesn't build into my image, which is why I dropped by. I have several techs that like Victoria over the other options and we have been using it since our first live XP disc years ago.

Re: Victoria plugin broken or just me?
« Reply #3 on: August 17, 2017, 06:42:13 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7171
live XP disc years ago.

live XP disc  (ex: Gena) are mostly x86 .

*
Check your log, Victoria plugin give information you are looking for at
+ log
+ description
+ history notes

Re: Victoria plugin broken or just me?
« Reply #4 on: August 17, 2017, 10:24:44 AM »

Sephiroth

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Aug 2017
  • Posts: 10
OK, the latest version of Victoria is still 32bit. It works fine in live installs of 7 Pro 64bit, but apparently the script will only install it in 32bit installs. Not sure why. Maybe WoW64 is incomplete or something. I am building a new image with everything except Victoria and intend on trying the software manually once into my PE environment.

Re: Victoria plugin broken or just me?
« Reply #5 on: August 17, 2017, 10:03:39 PM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7171
will only install it in 32bit installs. Not sure why. Maybe WoW64 is incomplete or something.
Reason Simple, it does not work.
With other words:
plugin contains Victoria v4.46f that does not work on x64 (SE , Gena ) (tests made around ~ 2013 )

You can test and see. (just comment out the first line after [Process]

+
ps: Just updated Victoria plugin to v005 that will ease test on x64 builds.


*
I am building a new image with everything except Victoria and intend on trying the software manually once into my PE environment.

Let us know how you get Victoria work on x64 , so we can add this to plugin.

Maybe you are using another version of Victoria, or maybe..... !!!!!!!

The Information given by you currently not enough to figure out what is going on there.
It will be good to improve Victoria plugin to support x64  :great:

Re: Victoria plugin broken or just me?
« Reply #6 on: August 18, 2017, 04:56:14 AM »

JFX

  • Moderator, Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Dec 2010
  • Posts: 878
How useful is this Victoria? I mean last official version is 10 years old!
Does it work with 4TB+ drives?

Anyway, there is a modded version Victoria 4.47

Setting up the ini with
Code: [Select]
[Setup]
AutoInstallDriver=0

and adding dsreg.dll + ieframe.dll syswow64 files it seems to work.

Re: Victoria plugin broken or just me?
« Reply #7 on: August 20, 2017, 06:52:48 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7171
Thanks JFX,

Added new Victoria plugin with new dependencies + .ini add.  :thumbsup:

ps:
Downloads\AppYGS\HD Tasks\Diagnostic\"GSmartControl"
is more up to date. ( just updated )

:turtle:

Re: Victoria plugin broken or just me?
« Reply #8 on: August 22, 2017, 07:42:47 AM »

Sephiroth

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Aug 2017
  • Posts: 10
Yeah, we use smartmontools on all of our Linux servers and workstations. We don't use the GUI though. Servers are shell only and we have the laptops set to send a notification to all desktops if an error is detected, so it works for our needs. I did integrate the GUI version with my 10 PE setup though.

Re: Victoria plugin broken or just me?
« Reply #9 on: September 03, 2017, 04:45:24 AM »

pacaron

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Date Registered: Aug 2017
  • Posts: 2
This message has been deleted by as spam! pacaron's post count has been reduced by 1.
« Last Edit: September 04, 2017, 07:18:27 AM by Lancelot »

 

Powered by EzPortal