Topic: Build works in VirtualBox/Hyper-V, but not in QEmu?  (Read 708 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Build works in VirtualBox/Hyper-V, but not in QEmu?
« on: August 16, 2017, 03:58:03 PM »

Tsaukpaetra

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Dec 2016
  • Posts: 13
I'm looking to move to VPS infrastructure, but the hosts are apparently not Hyper-V based, but "xen", and appear to be using QEMU to run the VMs.

For some reason, the same image I've been using for a while to test on Azure just doesn't work on these QEMU VMs, I see the boot.wim getting loaded and the Windows Logo pop up, but it doesn't actually seem to init the kernel or something (no swirling dots, no crashes, just 100% core usage).

How can I troubleshoot this?

Re: Build works in VirtualBox/Hyper-V, but not in QEmu?
« Reply #1 on: August 17, 2017, 10:55:18 AM »

Tsaukpaetra

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Dec 2016
  • Posts: 13
I discovered that apparently the version of QEmu that comes packaged is 0.9.0, which is ten years out of date...

Using a recent build found at https://qemu.weilnetz.de/w64/ I was able to get it up and going, but of course that version is quite a bit bigger than the packaged one (it contains lots of architectures I guess).

Re: Build works in VirtualBox/Hyper-V, but not in QEmu?
« Reply #2 on: August 17, 2017, 10:16:14 PM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7386
Using a recent build found at https://qemu.weilnetz.de/w64/ I was able to get it up and going, but of course that version is quite a bit bigger than the packaged one (it contains lots of architectures I guess).

Can you provide parameter you use at cmd to get Win10PESE up and going, so we can test and verify,

If all good we can quickly create a Virtualization qEmu plugin for everyone.  :great:
« Last Edit: August 18, 2017, 12:37:49 AM by Lancelot »

Re: Build works in VirtualBox/Hyper-V, but not in QEmu?
« Reply #3 on: August 18, 2017, 09:56:00 AM »

Tsaukpaetra

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Dec 2016
  • Posts: 13
Can you provide parameter you use at cmd to get Win10PESE up and going, so we can test and verify,

If all good we can quickly create a Virtualization qEmu plugin for everyone.  :great:

"C:\Program Files\qemu\qemu-system-x86_64.exe" -boot d -cdrom "C:\Oven\ISO\Win7PESE_x64.ISO" -L "C:\Program Files\qemu" -localtime -net nic,model=rtl8139  -m 1900

I bodged something with the NIC though, it doesn't actually connect to the network.

Re: Build works in VirtualBox/Hyper-V, but not in QEmu?
« Reply #4 on: August 19, 2017, 01:19:30 PM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7386
Thanks for the good news.  :thumbup:

Get latest plugins from server,
Use
Utils\Update .... (Exact and Secure) -->  Update button

You will notice new plugin :
VirtualTest\"qEmu X Emulation"

which works fine here...

ps: I did not test network , I quickly use parameters from your previous post and some other stuff . I believe we made a good start.  :great:

:turtle:


Re: Build works in VirtualBox/Hyper-V, but not in QEmu?
« Reply #5 on: August 20, 2017, 09:30:19 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7386
I bodged something with the NIC though, it doesn't actually connect to the network.

ps: I did not test network, I quickly use parameters from your previous post and some other stuff. I believe we made a good start.  :great:

fixed network and added the new plugin to the server. ( v003)

Reminding: latest qEmu able to boot SE, but still slow. Takes a lot time to get PeNetwork install driver and etc.


**
The main trouble to me with latest qEmu is, mouse pointer do not work properly. If you or anyone figure out how to fix, let me know.

:turtle:

Re: Build works in VirtualBox/Hyper-V, but not in QEmu?
« Reply #6 on: August 21, 2017, 09:07:00 AM »

Tsaukpaetra

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Dec 2016
  • Posts: 13
Reminding: latest qEmu able to boot SE, but still slow. Takes a lot time to get PeNetwork install driver and etc.


**
The main trouble to me with latest qEmu is, mouse pointer do not work properly. If you or anyone figure out how to fix, let me know.

:turtle:

Thanks!

For the mouse issue, maybe you can try adding the parameter for a USB Tablet device?

Code: [Select]
-usbdevice tablet

Edit: Apparently it's supposed to be more like

Code: [Select]
-usb -device usb-tablet
« Last Edit: August 21, 2017, 09:12:38 AM by Tsaukpaetra, Reason: Adjusting deprecated parameters »

Re: Build works in VirtualBox/Hyper-V, but not in QEmu?
« Reply #7 on: August 22, 2017, 03:41:02 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7386
-usb -device usb-tablet

did not fix mouse issue.

*
Added new "qEmu X" plugin to server :
( v006 on server )

When you click "More Options"
- "Boot Disk" button there to mostly test usb disks ( after \WriteMedia\ plugins )
- now there is FAT32 disk to get windows diskmanagement work nicely
- plugin now supports NT5x host (XP/2003)
- you can test additional parameters via "Add Parameters to command line" box (like usb-tablet)
- View Qemu Files --> you will notice 1Debug.cmd to test new things via .cmd edit if that is preferred.
- etc.



**
Well qEmu boot fine on SE is already good news for out of box solution.
(
 edit: with mostly ~ 18 MB plugin required to test :( , something to pay for out of box solution
ps: All "qEmu 2" file containers to support all kind of test requires ~ 60 MB , 18 MB is for most used situation Nt6x-x64 )
)

hopefully, later qEmu versions will fix mouse issue, or someone provides a working fix in future.


:turtle:
« Last Edit: August 22, 2017, 03:46:39 AM by Lancelot »

Re: Build works in VirtualBox/Hyper-V, but not in QEmu?
« Reply #8 on: August 22, 2017, 12:24:48 PM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7386
Hi Tsaukpaetra,

Added -device usb-tablet option (enabled default) to qEmu X plugin, now on server (v008)

It does not fix mouse, but better than nothing.  :thumbsup:

:turtle:

 

Powered by EzPortal