Topic: Possible Bug in Wallpaper Plugin  (Read 683 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Possible Bug in Wallpaper Plugin
« on: August 31, 2017, 08:50:35 AM »

0mikeyj0

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 13
Hey All,

Specifying a custom wallpaper and noticed that it's not respecting the WallpaperStyle=0 registry entry for the "Center" alignment option. The source code of the script shows the proper values for each option but once the image is built and booted, the value gets set to WallpaperStyle=2 which is the value for "Stretch".

Is my only option to set that value with my own reg file?

Thanks!
« Last Edit: August 31, 2017, 12:10:12 PM by Lancelot »

Re: Possible Bug in Wallpaper Plugin
« Reply #1 on: August 31, 2017, 12:13:11 PM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7186
Thanks for reporting.  :thumbsup:

Plugin works fine, it is something else that causes thing you found.
ps: my regular suspect, theme

Is my only option to set that value with my own reg file?

Try that, I feel it will not fix. Let us know result....

It will be good If you can figure out a solution

:turtle:

Re: Possible Bug in Wallpaper Plugin
« Reply #2 on: August 31, 2017, 02:54:47 PM »

0mikeyj0

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 13
I created a script with the proper registry value and tried it but it did not work.

If I go into the registry after boot and manually change the value and then refresh explorer it works, so it must be that my script is happening too early. Is there a way to make my script run later?

Re: Possible Bug in Wallpaper Plugin
« Reply #3 on: September 01, 2017, 05:15:34 AM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7186
Is there a way to make my script run later?
Yes, but running plugin later will not help.

Plugin works fine,

*
After build,
you can use Utils\"RegEdit" plugin to see and change registry values.
( you will notice value is 0 )

it is something else that causes thing you found.

Re: Possible Bug in Wallpaper Plugin
« Reply #4 on: September 01, 2017, 06:04:54 AM »

0mikeyj0

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 13
I get it, thank you.

Any way to run a .reg file automatically after boot?

Re: Possible Bug in Wallpaper Plugin
« Reply #5 on: September 01, 2017, 07:39:00 AM »

ChrisR

  • Moderator, Win7PE SE Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Mar 2011
  • Posts: 2873
The WallpaperStyle is maybe linked to the aero.theme
Try to edit  .\Target\Win10PESE\Windows\Resources\Themes\aero.theme with notepad or other
and change the WallpaperStyle value (0 in your case), here default value
Code: [Select]
[Control Panel\Desktop]
Wallpaper=%SystemRoot%\web\wallpaper\Windows\img0.jpg
TileWallpaper=0
WallpaperStyle=10
Then in "Finals\PostConfig" plugin, use the "Create new Target Image and ISO" Button
Let us know, if it corrects the concern...

Re: Possible Bug in Wallpaper Plugin
« Reply #6 on: September 01, 2017, 10:59:54 PM »

ChrisR

  • Moderator, Win7PE SE Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Mar 2011
  • Posts: 2873
aero.theme does not do it.
At startup, it is pecmd which changes the WallpaperStyle reg value.
I don't know why it sets itself both TileWallpaper (0) and WallpaperStyle (2) reg values!

As workaround, you can set WallpaperStyle in pecmd.ini, in PostShell SubSection
Code: [Select]
_SUB PostShell

REGI HKCU\Control Panel\Desktop\WallpaperStyle=0
KILL %WinDir%\explorer.exe
And PostConfig > Create new Target Image and ISO

Edit: Or maybe use PeShell instead of pecmd in "Shell\0-Shell Loader", not tested.
« Last Edit: September 01, 2017, 11:04:21 PM by ChrisR »

Re: Possible Bug in Wallpaper Plugin
« Reply #7 on: September 02, 2017, 12:47:56 PM »

0mikeyj0

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 13
This workaround does function properly, thx!

There is another issue that may be related in some way, yet using the same workaround doesn't fix it.

The horizontal spacing of the desktop icons is too wide yet the registry values are correct. It should be:
Code: [Select]
HKCU\Control Panel\Desktop\WindowMetrics\IconSpacing=-1125

All these values are properly set in the build yet the horizontal spacing is almost double what it should be.

Any thoughts?

Re: Possible Bug in Wallpaper Plugin
« Reply #8 on: September 02, 2017, 03:01:07 PM »

ChrisR

  • Moderator, Win7PE SE Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Mar 2011
  • Posts: 2873
IconSpacing and IconVerticalSpacing work here, retry maybe with a big change to see the difference!

ila_rendered

Re: Possible Bug in Wallpaper Plugin
« Reply #9 on: September 05, 2017, 06:56:26 AM »

0mikeyj0

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 13
This is mine at -1125. Still shows wide spacing for some reason?

EDIT: Tried modifying the IconSpacing value and refreshing explorer with no results, even when I use very small or very large values. ?

ila_rendered
« Last Edit: September 05, 2017, 07:45:31 AM by 0mikeyj0 »

Re: Possible Bug in Wallpaper Plugin
« Reply #10 on: September 05, 2017, 11:18:59 AM »

ChrisR

  • Moderator, Win7PE SE Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Mar 2011
  • Posts: 2873
I just tried with -800, with small spacing here, very small.
Try with this value, you should have the same result, normally.
Yes, indeed kill to refresh explorer has no effect, IconSpacing must be registered at Build Time
or with Utils\Regedit plugin and "Create New Image and ISO"

Re: Possible Bug in Wallpaper Plugin
« Reply #11 on: September 06, 2017, 05:49:45 AM »

0mikeyj0

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 13
Hi Chris,

Used Utils\Regedit plugin to set value to -800 and then ran "Create New Image and ISO" with no change. Same icon spacing and registry still shows -1125. Not sure why this is happening??

Re: Possible Bug in Wallpaper Plugin
« Reply #12 on: September 06, 2017, 06:11:22 AM »

ChrisR

  • Moderator, Win7PE SE Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Mar 2011
  • Posts: 2873
Not sure why this is happening??
Me too, strange, It works without worry here in a basic build :confused:
if you have some time, you can try maybe, with a basic build : All Build folder Plugins (Default) + Shell Plugins (Default: shell loader+ explorer + start10)  + PostConfig + CreateISO

Re: Possible Bug in Wallpaper Plugin
« Reply #13 on: September 06, 2017, 10:27:22 AM »

0mikeyj0

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Jul 2014
  • Posts: 13
I'd be glad to give it a try! I've not worked with multiple projects at once before...how do I go about creating a new build and not lose the one I've been working on?

Thx!

Re: Possible Bug in Wallpaper Plugin
« Reply #14 on: September 06, 2017, 10:50:10 PM »

ChrisR

  • Moderator, Win7PE SE Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Mar 2011
  • Posts: 2873
You can use .\Downloads\Yomi\Basic Project - Plugin Download
Enable Auto-Refresh and Download.
You will see a new "Basic Project" plugin in the tree below the Shell folder, enable it.
Before building, not to lose your previous building, you can rename "Target\Win10PESE" to eg: "Target\MyWin10PESE" (to return back, rename in the other way and "Create new Image and ISO"

Otherwise, the project is portable so you can extract the latest Win10PE_SE_xxx.zip in another folder and enable only the plugins for a Basic build:.
All Build folder Plugins (Default) + Shell Plugins (Default: shell loader+ explorer + start10 or SIB)  + PostConfig + CreateISO

Happy testing  :smile:
« Last Edit: September 06, 2017, 10:51:40 PM by ChrisR »

 

Powered by EzPortal