Topic: ClamWin Plugin and other new plugins - Also refresh button missing from builder  (Read 507 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

bob.omb

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Location: USA
  • Date Registered: Jul 2017
  • Posts: 113
ClamWin is a perfect utility for Win10PESE - it is free and can be made portable easily. --> Is it possible some awesome person can help with a script that installs this from the setup executable?<-- lol  :cool:

Mine is over 200mb and is made the hardcoded way which works ok on this version of Win10PESE but possibly not in future builds.

** The %ProgramEXE% path needs to be changed to Bin\ClamWin.exe for the plugin to work in portable mode (instructions to get the rest of this program into this mode are on the site)

------------------
also
------------------

The refresh button has disappeared on my builder? Anyone seen this before?
« Last Edit: October 05, 2017, 07:51:36 PM by bob.omb »

Re: Refresh button missing from builder
« Reply #1 on: October 03, 2017, 08:24:22 PM »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7261
put default BuilderSE.ini back from zip  :wink:

+
I can not see your other topic now !?!?
here is a Clamwin plugin I wrote
(I do not know "small mod" on your lost post )
See if it works ?
https://www.dropbox.com/s/xs2clm8lfwkobe2/Clamwin_AntiVirus.7z?dl=0

Tip:
PC Packed and PC Innounp have -> Add 'Provide File' Option

+
you can share your plugins via some share websites,
I use http://dropbox.com/
APT use https://my.pcloud.com
ex: http://theoven.org/index.php?topic=2068.0
Prz42 use http://pc.cd
ex: http://theoven.org/index.php?topic=566.msg23639#msg23639
« Last Edit: October 03, 2017, 08:24:40 PM by Lancelot »

Re: ClamWin Plugin - Also refresh button missing from builder
« Reply #2 on: October 04, 2017, 04:09:03 PM »

bob.omb

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Location: USA
  • Date Registered: Jul 2017
  • Posts: 113
Will make new thread for each plugin? Will start with one, lmk
« Last Edit: October 04, 2017, 04:11:58 PM by bob.omb »

Re: Refresh button missing from builder
« Reply #3 on: October 04, 2017, 06:23:02 PM »

bob.omb

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Location: USA
  • Date Registered: Jul 2017
  • Posts: 113
See if it works ?

Unfortunately it doesn't work.  After ClamWin setup is run modifications need to be made, following instructions of the below link for portable mode.

http://www.clamwin.com/content/view/118/89/  -   (Maybe this can be scripted?  I'm not the best with syntax yet..)


----------------------------------------------------------------

Here is a link to a tested PCPacked version of the plugin with the above modifications already made.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/gsdl4cg7h15je54/ClamWin%20Anti-Virus.7z?dl=0

----------------------------------------------------------------

The ClamWin.conf file is zipped in an attachment below in case they stop hosting it for some reason..
« Last Edit: October 04, 2017, 06:31:24 PM by bob.omb »

APT

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Nov 2012
  • Posts: 92
Hi bob.omb

JFI     Using WIN10PE SE x32build and your PCpacked version
after running update
ERROR: Can't create temporary directory Y:\Programs\ClamWin AV_Prg\db\clamav-dfc7c71e0ac3a14eefdbac7013de3bfb.00000d74.clamtmp
Other functions seem to work OK

edit. oops -just noticed your plugin defaults to 'Run from CD'
tried it from 'Run from Ram' -all OK  :thumbsup:


« Last Edit: October 05, 2017, 03:52:31 AM by APT »

bob.omb

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Location: USA
  • Date Registered: Jul 2017
  • Posts: 113
"Run from Normal" should work as well. :wink:

APT

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Nov 2012
  • Posts: 92
Hi bob.omb

Quote
"Run from Normal" should work as well

didn't in my tests ! will retry,  just out of interest

bob.omb

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Location: USA
  • Date Registered: Jul 2017
  • Posts: 113
Actually just tested and it work with "Run from CD" for me.  I don't recommend running from ram unless you have to because it increases the wim size.  No errors on any mode here.  Maybe something different in my build? Are you using login as administrator script? I am. Maybe its a perm issue like teamviewer?  Let me know I'll make changes to it if you'd like but is working in my build. I will try in a barebones build in a little bit and post results, then another bare bones with loginasadmin - Clamwin will warn you if it cant scan a file this is normal and related to specific machines permissions but you should not be getting an error creating a temp file that is not normal. If it happens on more than one machine we need to correct.
.
« Last Edit: October 05, 2017, 04:51:40 AM by bob.omb »

APT

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Nov 2012
  • Posts: 92
Hi just retested and 'run as normal' still gives error
not using admin plugin tho' , will run using it now and let you know

APT

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Nov 2012
  • Posts: 92
HI
just tested with admin, still get same error with 'Run from Normal'  and 'Run from CD' on 32bit
and not suprisingly I guess

ERROR: Can't create temporary directory Y:\Programs\ClamWin AV_Prg_x64\db\clamav-e511c9101ecdfa180e64a444bac4331f.00000be4.clamtmp

on a 64 bit build

not sure why - maybe it's just my build?
« Last Edit: October 05, 2017, 06:34:47 AM by APT »

bob.omb

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Location: USA
  • Date Registered: Jul 2017
  • Posts: 113
It seems as if that is a ClamWin issue from the past with their updater, they barely ever see the issue it comes up every couple years with a user or two, they made some corrections in their updater but its working here so it is most likely related to your build, unless someone else can get it to repeat since I can't. I will keep looking..

4th post down http://forums.clamwin.com/viewtopic.php?t=2949
« Last Edit: October 05, 2017, 07:50:51 PM by bob.omb »

Lancelot

  • Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 7261
Hi bob.omb,

thanks for all info.

It seems portable conf required at clamwin folder to get clamwin work fine on PE
Thanks for the link. :thumbsup:

Added a new plugin to server:
\Downloads\AppYGS\Security\AntiVirus\Clamwin AntiVirus

After providing
clamwin-0.99.1-setup.exe
it works fine now.  :xmas-beer:

Also:
when "Launch" button used, you can update virus database,
As a result plugin use updated clamwin.  :wink:

+
Topic moved to Plugins section

:turtle:

bob.omb

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Location: USA
  • Date Registered: Jul 2017
  • Posts: 113
Thanks your the best!

 

Powered by EzPortal