Topic: WinNTSetup  (Read 29945 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Re: WinNTSetup
« Reply #100 on: October 12, 2017, 03:33:29 PM »

bob.omb

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Location: USA
  • Date Registered: Jul 2017
  • Posts: 162
How are you getting the available editions to populate your dropdown after selecting the ISO? I can hardcode "Windows 10 Pro" and other valid names to the wimindex drop section of the wrapper (Basic MBR Install mode) in the dropdown, but if someone downloads an ISO that doesn't have that edition it will error out I'm pretty sure, and very sure it wont work even if it doesn't produce an error.  Is it easy to explain where it can be read from?

*** EDIT

Nevermind I found it here: https://winaero.com/blog/how-to-see-which-build-and-edition-of-windows-10-the-iso-file-contains/

But what are you doing do mount the iso? DISM would take a long time, is there a simpler way you use? I appreciate any guidance and will try to keep the questions to a minimum and simple.
« Last Edit: October 12, 2017, 03:53:23 PM by bob.omb »

Re: WinNTSetup
« Reply #101 on: October 12, 2017, 05:26:29 PM »

Atari800xl

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Date Registered: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 785
...
« Last Edit: October 26, 2017, 10:25:42 AM by Atari800xl »

Re: WinNTSetup
« Reply #102 on: October 12, 2017, 10:20:13 PM »

bob.omb

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Location: USA
  • Date Registered: Jul 2017
  • Posts: 162
I missed that! Didn't see  :grin:

Thank you! Will update soon

just wanted to show some of WinNTSetup's power!!!

I know it is pretty sweet!
« Last Edit: October 15, 2017, 12:00:27 PM by bob.omb »

Re: WinNTSetup
« Reply #103 on: October 13, 2017, 05:18:29 AM »

freesoft00

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Mar 2016
  • Posts: 17
If I make something to do this, is "-wimindex:1" where it gets edition? index:2home, index:3pro etc?

Can command line WinNTSetup use iso or does it have to be mounted first?

Yes, can use an ISO with the command line and wimindex is usually a 1-based index.
But you can also pass it's name:

Code: [Select]
WinNTSetup_x64.exe NT6 -source:J:\16299.15.170928-1534.RS3_RELEASE_CLIENTCONSUMER_OEMRET_X64FRE_DE-DE.ISO -wimindex:"Windows 10 Pro"

WinNtsetup3.8.8
Installs the Win7 64-bit system in the WIN10 X64 PE environment. Winntsetup prompts for memory errors during installation and exits.
The win7 system ISO file is WIN10, and the system WIM file is converted to ESD format.
Same environment, same system file, WinNtsetup3.8.7 normal.


Re: WinNTSetup
« Reply #104 on: October 13, 2017, 05:34:38 AM »

JFX

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Date Registered: Dec 2010
  • Posts: 899
I need more information on how to reproduce this.

Does it only happens with ESD files?
Is there a difference wimgapi or wimlib?

Re: WinNTSetup
« Reply #105 on: October 20, 2017, 03:55:09 AM »

freesoft00

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Mar 2016
  • Posts: 17
Does the Offreg.dll and WOFADK.SYS replace to the latest version to see if the winntsetup is working correctly?

Re: WinNTSetup
« Reply #106 on: October 20, 2017, 04:10:20 AM »

JFX

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Date Registered: Dec 2010
  • Posts: 899
No, you should not update these files. :ph34r:

The offreg.dll v.6.3,9600,17029 is the last one working under WinXP.
Wofadk.sys v.10.0,14393,0 is the last working one that exists currently. Newer ones causes BSoD.

Re: WinNTSetup
« Reply #107 on: October 23, 2017, 02:19:27 AM »

freesoft00

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Mar 2016
  • Posts: 17
Wimgapi V6.2.9200.16384
Winntsetup 3.8.8 in winpe2003 Environment, install WIM and ESD error.
Winntsetup 3.8.7 in winpe2003 Environment, install WIM and ESD normal.
In Win8pe, Win10pe Winntsetup 3.8.8 is normal.

Winntsetup 3.8.8 in winpe2003 Environment, change to use wimlib also normal.
But sometimes there are mistakes:
wimlib_extract_image 0x2: the WIM contains invalid compressed data.
« Last Edit: October 23, 2017, 04:25:20 AM by freesoft00 »

Re: WinNTSetup
« Reply #108 on: October 23, 2017, 07:50:55 AM »

JFX

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Date Registered: Dec 2010
  • Posts: 899
Seems the old wimgapi.dll doesn't ignore the new flag. Will be fixed in next version.

For wimlib error, I don't think it's a WinNTSetup problem. The API is very simple and good documented.

Re: WinNTSetup
« Reply #109 on: October 23, 2017, 04:08:48 PM »

freesoft00

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Mar 2016
  • Posts: 17
Fixed version what can be published?
Network access OneDrive in China is difficult

Re: WinNTSetup
« Reply #110 on: October 26, 2017, 03:26:29 AM »

JFX

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Date Registered: Dec 2010
  • Posts: 899
Don't have much time, so here you have an unofficial build.

« Last Edit: November 13, 2017, 06:53:15 AM by JFX »

Re: WinNTSetup
« Reply #111 on: October 26, 2017, 08:12:16 PM »

freesoft00

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Mar 2016
  • Posts: 17
Thanks a lot!
Excuse me, is this a formal version or a beta version?
I have forwarded. If there is any problem feedback.

Re: WinNTSetup
« Reply #112 on: October 27, 2017, 02:46:05 AM »

JFX

  • Code Baker
  • Sr. Chef
  • ****
  • Date Registered: Dec 2010
  • Posts: 899
Excuse me, is this a formal version or a beta version?
Neither, it's just not tested on all systems.
I don't have any XP/2003 or Vista VM anymore, so can makes sure everything is fine under these systems.

Re: WinNTSetup
« Reply #113 on: October 28, 2017, 02:10:34 AM »

freesoft00

  • Jr. Chef
  • **
  • Date Registered: Mar 2016
  • Posts: 17
Preliminary test. There is no problem in the 2003 environment.

 

Powered by EzPortal