Topic: How to force SysWOW64 for 32-bit DLL  (Read 2487 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

How to force SysWOW64 for 32-bit DLL
« on: December 16, 2013, 02:59:10 AM »

JonF

  • Code Baker
  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Jan 2011
  • Posts: 286
Code: [Select]
%CapiScriptArch%=x86

[Process]
Arch,x86
   .
   .
   .
Require_FileQ,advpack.dll

Puts advpack.dll in System32, not SysWow64. How do I get what  ineed?

Re: How to force SysWOW64 for 32-bit DLL
« Reply #1 on: December 16, 2013, 10:17:31 AM »

Lancelot

  • Moderator, Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 6732
as written here: Require_FileQ http://theoven.org/index.php?topic=43.0

Set,%PluginArch%,x86
Require_FileQ,clbcatq.dll


following your example

%PluginArch%=x86

[Process]
Arch,x86
   .
   .
   .
Require_FileQ,advpack.dll

Re: How to force SysWOW64 for 32-bit DLL
« Reply #2 on: January 18, 2014, 02:49:46 AM »

JonF

  • Code Baker
  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Jan 2011
  • Posts: 286
Still having problems. I can't run Process Monitor in Win8.1SE because fltlib.dll is copied in system32 not syswow64.

Code: [Select]
[Variables]
%ProgramFolder%=Sysinternals_Suite
%ProgramExe%=
%Project_Type%=
%PluginArch%=x86

[Process]
Arch,x86

...

[Variables]
%ProgramFolder%=Sysinternals_Suite
%ProgramExe%=
%Project_Type%=
%PluginArch%=x86

[Process]
Arch,x86


Re: How to force SysWOW64 for 32-bit DLL
« Reply #3 on: January 18, 2014, 04:22:16 AM »

Lancelot

  • Moderator, Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 6732
I am pretty sure you did something wrong,
 you should not use that way on Sysinternals_Suite anyway, I wrote above for your standalone plugin following the way you suggest ...
  personally, better not to use [Variables] for %PluginArch% .....
anyway,



On current
"Sysinternals Process Monitor"
and
"Sysinternals Suite"
plugins change this section:

 :thumbsup:

Code: [Select]
[Add_fltmgr]
//to run procmon.exe on hostx64 both fltlib.dll required...
// Thanks, dera!
Require_File,drivers\fltmgr.sys
If,Not,ExistFile,%target_win%\fltlib.dll,Require_FileQ,fltlib.dll
//-
If,Not,%SourceArch%,Equal,x86,Begin
  If,%TargetWOW64%,Equal,x86,Begin
    Set,%PluginArch%,x86
    Require_FileQ,fltlib.dll
    Set,%PluginArch%,""
  End
End
//-
If,%CoreType%,Equal,NT5X,Run,%ScriptFile%,Add_fltmgr_NT5X

Let us know it is all ok now  :great:

:turtle:
« Last Edit: January 18, 2014, 04:34:50 AM by Lancelot »

Re: How to force SysWOW64 for 32-bit DLL
« Reply #4 on: January 18, 2014, 05:19:58 AM »

Lancelot

  • Moderator, Gena Baker
  • Grand Chef
  • *****
  • Date Registered: Sep 2010
  • Posts: 6732
looking your log,
on KeePass 2.23
(KeePass 2.23) Unrecognized command: [RequirefileQ,mscoree.dll]
because there is no such command RequirefileQ

correct one is
Require_FileQ,mscoree.dll
http://theoven.org/index.php?topic=43.0


also on your Spybot.script , there is a warning for registry 0x7 ( :medusa: ) , check with RegCPE see how it converts.. (maybe all ok maybe not, well in anyway it is not an important line)

:turtle:

 

Powered by EzPortal