Topic: Easy DISM  (Read 26163 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #20 on: April 05, 2014, 02:43:08 PM »

trashy

  • Code Baker
  • Chef
  • ***
  • Location: US
  • Date Registered: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 133
 Gui for Dism v6.2 (Win8)
Had to rewrite all command lines to use @ScriptDir.
It was a real pain in the ass to configure command lines to accept spaces in folder names.
The only exception is mount folder can not contain spaces in folder name.
I think it's best if mount folder resides in root of hard drive and doesn't contain spaces in folder name.

On the plus side using @ScriptDir overcomes some conflicts I had in previous Gui for Dism v6.1 (Win7).
Dism Gui must be placed in same dir as dism.exe, easily obtained as ChrisR pointed out to me in previous reply.
This should also give us the ability to use it on any version of Windows or PE.
I'm going to rewrite Gui for dism v6.1 the same way, using @ScriptDir.

Used same gui design as in my previous version,only 3 tabs so far.
I will want to at the least add tabs for capture and apply.
I'm going to go ahead and post what I have so far, needs some extensive testing.

Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #21 on: April 05, 2014, 11:23:58 PM »

trashy

  • Code Baker
  • Chef
  • ***
  • Location: US
  • Date Registered: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 133
Found a bug with add driver folder, won't accept spaces in folder name.
Code: [Select]
RunWait(@ComSpec & ' /k "' & @ScriptDir & '\Dism.exe /Image:""' & GUICtrlRead($T2Input0) & ' /Add-Driver /Driver:""' & GUICtrlRead($T2Input2) & '" /Recurse')
Posted at autoit forum a couple hours ago and no reply yet and they're usually quick with answer.
EDIT: FIXED
« Last Edit: April 06, 2014, 09:26:53 PM by trashy »

Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #22 on: April 06, 2014, 09:34:37 PM »

trashy

  • Code Baker
  • Chef
  • ***
  • Location: US
  • Date Registered: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 133
Couple of questions
What's the difference between Windows 8 and 8.1 and is 8 upgradable to 8.1.
As far as dism goes is there any big difference between the 2 versions.

I work residential construction and this a hobby for me.
I have 15 to 20 PC's I take care of (friends and family) and I haven't seen a Windows 8 machine yet.

Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #23 on: April 13, 2014, 10:52:20 AM »

SIW2

  • Code Baker
  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Jul 2012
  • Posts: 167
I have just looked at win 7 pese x64.

Seems to be something in the 7 pese software hive causing problems with mounting wims.

I replaced the software hive with my own handbuilt, and mounting is fine.

Might take a while to track it down.
« Last Edit: April 13, 2014, 10:53:14 AM by SIW2 »

Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #24 on: April 13, 2014, 10:54:35 AM »

SIW2

  • Code Baker
  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Jul 2012
  • Posts: 167
Quote
I haven't seen a Windows 8 machine yet

Neither have I. Surely they must be selling at least some.

Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #25 on: April 13, 2014, 05:08:46 PM »

trashy

  • Code Baker
  • Chef
  • ***
  • Location: US
  • Date Registered: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 133
Most of the PCs I take care of I've built from 2nd hand parts, including my own.
I've been building and testing everything on x86 windows and x86 PE but can do x64.
Just curious problem mounting using gui right, is that mine or yours and which version
Have you tried mounting using command.

Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #26 on: April 14, 2014, 03:52:47 AM »

SIW2

  • Code Baker
  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Jul 2012
  • Posts: 167
I meant mounting generally.

Had problems using gimagex. Seems to be an issue with that particular 7x64 zh-CN win7 pese build. On closer investigation, there are a number of de -DE entries. I built de-DE version just before. Something went awry with the zh-CN build process.

Started again with new extraction on different partition and the new zh-cn build now mounts fine.

If you are having problems , maybe try deleting the entire win7/8 pese folder and start from scratch.

Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #27 on: April 14, 2014, 04:56:16 AM »

trashy

  • Code Baker
  • Chef
  • ***
  • Location: US
  • Date Registered: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 133
I understand
From my experience in past when getting wierd results like that, clear the temp folder.

Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #28 on: May 09, 2014, 04:25:39 AM »

wingers

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Oct 2012
  • Posts: 163
Hi

Been looking everywhere for a GUI for DISM that had ability to capture and apply - and found this topic- great work guys

@SIW2 - is your version available to download anywhere so I could try it? want to use it in PE to replace my existing GimageX script - so I can capture/apply images to new Windows 8 machines we will be rolling out later in year

Thanks

P.S. Are either of these written in VB.NET? if so is the source code possibly available to play with?  :smile:

Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #29 on: May 14, 2014, 09:09:16 PM »

trashy

  • Code Baker
  • Chef
  • ***
  • Location: US
  • Date Registered: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 133
Written in AutoIt with scite, if you haven' tried autoit yet you really should, language is very similar to vbs.
Have posted plugins for both versions of dism gui in general plugins.
« Last Edit: May 14, 2014, 09:09:58 PM by trashy »

Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #30 on: May 15, 2014, 02:13:46 AM »

wingers

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Oct 2012
  • Posts: 163
Capture doesn't seem to work

Selected my source drive, entered destination i.e d:\test.wim, entered description - but when I click capture I get error about  /name option missing a required argument

EDIT: found I had to select windows version in drop down box to right of use custom and then it works

This is not obvious though, and perhaps like gimagex and others it could detect the version automatically and complete this field? - or at least change layout of that tab to make it more obvious which fields have to be completed - perhaps even have capture and append on separate tabs? just a thought
« Last Edit: May 15, 2014, 03:13:41 AM by wingers »

Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #31 on: May 15, 2014, 05:11:08 AM »

wingers

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Oct 2012
  • Posts: 163
capture still failing at times with error 80 the file exists

Seems this is a common one when running in WinPE and you need to specify a scratch directory - as by default it uses the booted win pe drive which doesn't have enough space

see here = http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/34aa61cf-59d4-414a-9286-4e42b694ecf1/dism-error-80?forum=w8itproinstall

UPDATE 1: only seems to fail with above error if you have VERIFY (/Verify) or CHECK (/CheckIntegrity) selected

UPDATE 2: confirmed fixed if you add the  /ScratchDir argument to DISM and point it to a drive with enough space for temporary files to be created
« Last Edit: May 15, 2014, 01:30:25 PM by wingers »

Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #32 on: May 15, 2014, 06:55:31 AM »

wingers

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Oct 2012
  • Posts: 163
every image I create successfully, I then can't apply - as it says Error 13 the data is invalid

Images created in past using imagex can be applied without a problem - it is just with new images creates using dism gui
« Last Edit: May 15, 2014, 09:40:06 AM by wingers »

Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #33 on: May 23, 2014, 06:29:25 PM »

trashy

  • Code Baker
  • Chef
  • ***
  • Location: US
  • Date Registered: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 133
Thanks for the input.
Sorry I haven't been around much lately, I work construction and been busy with other things.
I was using gimagex mostly and occasionally found the need for dism, which I know very little about.
The more I learn about dism should be able to do every thing imagex can and much more.
Couldn't find a descent gui for dism so decided to make my own. This is about my 4th or 5th app created
with AutoIt and yours is the first real input I've had. Adding the selection of a Scratchdir shouldn't be a
problem but I don't know about check/verify. As far as auto detecting version name, don't know if I'm
smart enough to figure that one out.

I'm running PE from a 30 gb partition on a 300 gb external hard drive, probably why I never noticed the problem.
I'll add scratchdir and try to post it here in the next couple days.
« Last Edit: May 23, 2014, 06:43:30 PM by trashy »

Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #34 on: May 24, 2014, 12:55:05 AM »

wingers

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Oct 2012
  • Posts: 163
thanks Trashy

Let me know when updated and I will certainly continue testing it for you

Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #35 on: May 24, 2014, 04:17:00 AM »

trashy

  • Code Baker
  • Chef
  • ***
  • Location: US
  • Date Registered: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 133
Wingers couple of questions.
What version of WinPe and Dism are you running?
Did you use my plugin to build or are you running from system32 dir?

I just read the Dism error 80 entry you posted above and if I understand correctly
the real problem may be with dism for windows 8.1.
The plugin I provided here http://theoven.org/index.php?topic=955.0
Uses dism from windows 8 and should download it automatically. I hope this will solve the problem.

This is an example of the command line from my script.
RunWait(@ComSpec & ' /k "' & @ScriptDir & '\Dism.exe /Capture-Image /ImageFile:"' & GUICtrlRead($T5Input2) & '" /CaptureDir:' & GUICtrlRead($T5Input1) & ' /Name:"' & GUICtrlRead($T5Input4) & '" /description:"' & GUICtrlRead($T5Input5) & '" /Compress:"' & GUICtrlRead($T5ComboBox1) & ' /CheckIntegrity /Verify', "")
It already contains 5 variables and if I remember right gave me fits, adding a 6th variable for scratchdir may cause
my brain to shut down. It's all about the placement of quotation marks and it's always different according to number of variables.

Just check the version of dism.exe your using and let me know, should be version 6.2.9200.16384
« Last Edit: May 24, 2014, 04:22:11 AM by trashy »

Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #36 on: May 24, 2014, 04:28:00 AM »

wingers

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Oct 2012
  • Posts: 163
I am using Win81PE by ChrisR

I did use your plugin to build, and the version of DISM it puts in the folder is 6.2.9200.16384

Error 80 is caused when running in PE, and you are running PE from a device which doesn't have enough temp space for the image to be created, so you then have to use scratchdir to point it to a temp dir on a larger driver - probably not an issue I will get when running properly as I too would use a bigger drive to boot PE, but for testing I have just been using a small USB memory stick


Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #37 on: May 24, 2014, 07:01:31 AM »

trashy

  • Code Baker
  • Chef
  • ***
  • Location: US
  • Date Registered: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 133
I was hoping for an easy way out, no such luck I imagine some one running from cd/dvd would run into the same problem.
I was looking over the script, it's massive to me anyway, over 700 lines. Haven't touched in over a month and a half.
Loaded all my thumb drives with PE tools and gave em away, too slow compared to usb hard drive (haven't tried usb3 yet).
I'll try and figure it out this weekend if not might be next. As soon as I do I'll leave you a message here.

PS: My intentions are to add a bunch of tool tips so that when you hover over an item it gives you additional info and instructions.
I don't work much in winter and have lots of free time to do stuff like this so don't expect any major additions till then.
Besides needs time for testing and work bugs out of what I got so far. Keep testing have fun and thanks for the input.
.

Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #38 on: May 25, 2014, 05:27:29 AM »

trashy

  • Code Baker
  • Chef
  • ***
  • Location: US
  • Date Registered: Feb 2013
  • Posts: 133
Just figured out why I never had this error 80, I don't run PE from wim never have.
All files extracted to Root of usb drive no image file no ram drive. This allows me to install programs
like flash update av etc from an online PE. See more here http://theoven.org/index.php?topic=641.msg9139#msg9139
If I understand in PE scratchdir is created in ram drive and restricted in size.

Here it is, capture only updated with select scratchdir, are you sure I don't need to do same for append.
Capture/Append tab starting to get a little crowded, will eventually split to seperate tabs.
Please test append and see if I need to add scratchdir. After you give me your results I'll update my plugin.
« Last Edit: May 25, 2014, 05:28:29 AM by trashy »

Re: Dism GUI (WIP)
« Reply #39 on: May 25, 2014, 05:39:45 AM »

wingers

  • Chef
  • ***
  • Date Registered: Oct 2012
  • Posts: 163
I have never needed to use append - so can't comment on that - but suspect it would be exactly the same as capture - so scratchdir would be needed

That makes sense re running PE from WIM etc - I always run from WIM so would explain the lack of scratch space etc

Yes agreed it would be better if capture/append tabs were separated, as does look crowded and make it more complicated for people to know what fields need completing etc

Will test plugin once you have updated it

Thanks  :smile:
« Last Edit: May 25, 2014, 06:21:53 AM by wingers »

 

Powered by EzPortal